Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Alberton vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Gauteng, South Africa
View Alberton profile
#14 in South Africa
66
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Alberton scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Alberton
Grants Pass
Livability
66
70
Affordability
78
65
Business
60
60
Growth
62
62

Cost of Living

Alberton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 61% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Alberton's average rent is 69% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricAlbertonGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,450-69%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$110$400-73%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$120$150-20%
Monthly Total
$990$2,570-61%
Cost Index
42112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 77% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Alberton is estimated at $11,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricAlbertonGrants Pass
Average Salary
$14,500$64,331
Salary Needed
$11,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
34,524 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$18,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

Alberton runs warmer on average — a 62.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Alberton comes out ahead with 241 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Alberton sees 1.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAlbertonGrants Pass
Avg Temp
62.20°F°F
Summer High
65.10°F°F
Winter Low
60.30°F°F
Rainfall
33.00 in in
Snowfall
1.90 in in
Sunny Days
241
Humidity
58.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 8,000 minutes (133 hours) per year compared to Alberton. Alberton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Alberton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAlbertonGrants Pass
Commute Time
34 min18 min
Transit Score
42.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
48.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
58.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Alberton is the larger city — approximately 6.4x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Alberton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAlbertonGrants Pass
Population
255,00040,051
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.90%
Median Age
35.040.8
Unemployment
27.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Alberton
Advantages
Strategic geographic location in Gauteng with direct access to major national highways like the R59 and N12
Abundant availability of secure lifestyle estates and family homes with spacious gardens
World-class private medical facilities, notably the newly established Netcare Alberton Hospital
Comprehensive retail and commercial infrastructure including Mall at Newmarket and Alberton City
Lower overall cost of living and property prices compared to central Johannesburg and Sandton
Drawbacks
National electricity supply instability (load shedding risks) impacting residential and business operations
High reliance on private security infrastructure due to local property crime concerns
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along main arterial routes toward Johannesburg
Limited formal mass public transit infrastructure forcing heavy reliance on personal vehicles or minibuses
Broader regional macroeconomic pressures including national unemployment challenges
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Alberton
#14
Gauteng, South Africa
65.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$14,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
34 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
241/yr
Avg Temp
62.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
27.50%
Livability
66
Business
60
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Alberton and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored