Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Alor Gajah vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia
View Alor Gajah profile
#37 in Malaysia
78
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Alor Gajah scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Alor Gajah
Toledo
Livability
75
68
Affordability
80
85
Business
65
75
Growth
70
60

Cost of Living

Alor Gajah is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 20% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Alor Gajah's average rent is 21% lower than Toledo's.
MetricAlor GajahToledoDiff
Average Rent
$750$950-21%
Groceries
$400$342+17%
Utilities
$180$295-39%
Transport
$90$180-50%
Healthcare
$150$200-25%
Monthly Total
$1,570$1,967-20%
Cost Index
7095out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 97% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Alor Gajah is estimated at $3,000 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricAlor GajahToledo
Average Salary
$2,190$71,000
Salary Needed
$3,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
3,129 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$62,000$49,724

Climate Comparison

Alor Gajah runs warmer on average — a 81.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Alor Gajah comes out ahead with 122 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Alor Gajah sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAlor GajahToledo
Avg Temp
81.80°F°F
Summer High
90.50°F°F
Winter Low
73.60°F°F
Rainfall
93.30 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
122
Humidity
80.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Alor Gajah. Alor Gajah scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Alor Gajah leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAlor GajahToledo
Commute Time
28 min20 min
Transit Score
55.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Alor Gajah. From a growth perspective, Alor Gajah is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Alor Gajah has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAlor GajahToledo
Population
249,356267,463
Pop. Growth
4.35%—
Median Age
38.035.8
Unemployment
3.76%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Alor Gajah
Advantages
Alor Gajah offers a lower cost of living compared to major Malaysian cities, making it an affordable place to reside.
The housing market is relatively affordable, with a median transacted property price of RM 280,500 as of May 2026 and a 12.2% increase year-on-year.
The town provides a tranquil and laid-back atmosphere, appealing to those seeking a peaceful lifestyle away from urban congestion.
Alor Gajah is a well-connected district with good road networks, including access to the North-South Expressway and the AMJ Highway.
The area offers a variety of recreational and tourist attractions, such as the A'Famosa Resort, making it a destination for leisure and family activities.
Drawbacks
Alor Gajah has experienced periods of unhealthy air quality due to haze, with API levels reaching 163 in September 2026, posing potential health risks.
Specialized healthcare services are not available locally and require travel to Hospital Melaka in Melaka City.
While public transport exists, car dependency may be a factor for convenient travel within and around the district.
The town's economy is not as diversified as larger cities, potentially offering fewer high-skilled job opportunities.
Specific detailed data on median household income, average rent, and average salary for Alor Gajah is not readily available, making precise financial planning more challenging.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Alor Gajah
#37
Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia
77.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$750
Avg Salary
$2,190
Cost Index
70
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
122/yr
Avg Temp
81.80°F
Pop. Growth
4.35%
Unemployment
3.76%
Livability
75
Business
65
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Alor Gajah and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored