Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Anzio vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Lazio, Italy
View Anzio profile
#128 in Italy
57
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Anzio
Swartz Creek
Livability
76
78
Affordability
74
80
Business
62
68
Growth
68
69

Cost of Living

Anzio is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 18% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Anzio's average rent is 24% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricAnzioSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,250-24%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$170$175-3%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$140$230-39%
Monthly Total
$1,750$2,145-18%
Cost Index
7892out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 50% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Anzio is estimated at $28,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricAnzioSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$31,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$28,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
39,744 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$32,500$64,500

Climate Comparison

Anzio runs warmer on average — a 15.1°F difference year-round. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAnzioSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
63.80°F48.70°F
Summer High
85.10°F80.20°F
Winter Low
46.30°F16.50°F
Rainfall
42.50 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.20 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
246251
Humidity
72.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Swartz Creek has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,500 minutes (175 hours) per year compared to Anzio. Anzio scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Anzio leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAnzioSwartz Creek
Commute Time
45 min24 min
Transit Score
52.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Anzio is the larger city — approximately 9.5x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Anzio is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAnzioSwartz Creek
Population
54,1155,700
Pop. Growth
0.60%0.50%
Median Age
44.041.2
Unemployment
9.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Anzio
Advantages
Scenic Mediterranean coastline with numerous Blue Flag beaches and an active historic port.
Direct commuter rail connection to Rome Termini facilitating regional employment access.
More affordable housing and cost of living compared to central Rome and northern Italian cities.
Rich historical heritage including ancient Roman ruins and World War II landmarks.
Renowned local culinary scene specializing in fresh seafood and traditional Lazio cuisine.
Drawbacks
Local economy heavily relies on seasonal tourism, leading to employment fluctuations.
Significant summer population influx can cause traffic congestion near coastal roads and the port.
Public transit within the broader suburban sprawl can be limited without a personal vehicle.
Limited high-tech or corporate employment opportunities directly within city limits.
Administrative and municipal services can face bureaucratic delays typical of smaller Italian coastal communes.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Anzio
#128
Lazio, Italy
56.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$31,000
Cost Index
78
Commute
45 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
246/yr
Avg Temp
63.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
9.20%
Livability
76
Business
62
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Anzio and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored