Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Araranguá vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Santa Catarina, Brazil
View Araranguá profile
#19 in Brazil
79
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Araranguá scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Araranguá
Elyria
Livability
75
75
Affordability
80
94
Business
68
50
Growth
71
45

Cost of Living

Araranguá is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 41% lower than in Elyria. Housing costs are a major driver: Araranguá's average rent is 51% lower than Elyria's.
MetricAraranguáElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$450$917-51%
Groceries
$280$450-38%
Utilities
$110$249-56%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$160$125+28%
Monthly Total
$1,090$1,861-41%
Cost Index
5294out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 89% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Araranguá is estimated at $6,500 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricAraranguáElyria
Average Salary
$8,500$78,000
Salary Needed
$6,500$30,516
Purchasing Power
16,346 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$12,000$54,945

Climate Comparison

Araranguá runs warmer on average — a 68.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Araranguá comes out ahead with 215 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Araranguá sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAraranguáElyria
Avg Temp
68.50°F°F
Summer High
68.60°F°F
Winter Low
68.90°F°F
Rainfall
70.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
215
Humidity
80.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Araranguá has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Elyria. Araranguá scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Araranguá leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAraranguáElyria
Commute Time
20 min23 min
Transit Score
48.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Araranguá is the larger city — approximately 1.4x the population of Elyria. From a growth perspective, Araranguá is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elyria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAraranguáElyria
Population
77,62553,634
Pop. Growth
1.10%—
Median Age
36.039.4
Unemployment
5.20%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Araranguá
Advantages
Cost of living is noticeably more affordable than major state capitals and coastal hotspots in southern Brazil.
Home to higher education infrastructure, including campuses of UFSC and IF-SC, making it an educational hub.
Unique urban layout featuring wide avenues ('Cidade das Avenidas') that ease local traffic flow.
Proximity to striking natural features, including the scenic beaches and cliffs of Morro dos Conventos.
Strong local economy backed by diverse sectors ranging from advanced agriculture and honey production to light industry.
Drawbacks
Public transportation options can be limited for cross-regional travel outside peak hours.
High-paying specialized corporate jobs are scarcer locally compared to larger metropolitan capitals like Florianópolis.
Summer tourism surges can introduce seasonal traffic bottlenecks near coastal districts.
Some specialized medical procedures still require travel to larger regional reference centers like Criciúma.
Vulnerability to heavy regional rainfall events during specific seasonal weather patterns.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Araranguá
#19
Santa Catarina, Brazil
78.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$8,500
Cost Index
52
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
215/yr
Avg Temp
68.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
75
Business
68
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Araranguá and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored