Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Araranguá vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Santa Catarina, Brazil
View Araranguá profile
#19 in Brazil
79
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Araranguá scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Araranguá
Swartz Creek
Livability
75
78
Affordability
80
80
Business
68
68
Growth
71
69

Cost of Living

Araranguá is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 49% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Araranguá's average rent is 64% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricAraranguáSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,250-64%
Groceries
$280$380-26%
Utilities
$110$175-37%
Transport
$90$110-18%
Healthcare
$160$230-30%
Monthly Total
$1,090$2,145-49%
Cost Index
5292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 86% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Araranguá is estimated at $6,500 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricAraranguáSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$8,500$62,000
Salary Needed
$6,500$48,000
Purchasing Power
16,346 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$12,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Araranguá runs warmer on average — a 19.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 36 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAraranguáSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
68.50°F48.70°F
Summer High
68.60°F80.20°F
Winter Low
68.90°F16.50°F
Rainfall
70.00 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
215251
Humidity
80.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Araranguá has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. Araranguá scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Araranguá leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAraranguáSwartz Creek
Commute Time
20 min24 min
Transit Score
48.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Araranguá is the larger city — approximately 13.6x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Araranguá is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAraranguáSwartz Creek
Population
77,6255,700
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.50%
Median Age
36.041.2
Unemployment
5.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Araranguá
Advantages
Cost of living is noticeably more affordable than major state capitals and coastal hotspots in southern Brazil.
Home to higher education infrastructure, including campuses of UFSC and IF-SC, making it an educational hub.
Unique urban layout featuring wide avenues ('Cidade das Avenidas') that ease local traffic flow.
Proximity to striking natural features, including the scenic beaches and cliffs of Morro dos Conventos.
Strong local economy backed by diverse sectors ranging from advanced agriculture and honey production to light industry.
Drawbacks
Public transportation options can be limited for cross-regional travel outside peak hours.
High-paying specialized corporate jobs are scarcer locally compared to larger metropolitan capitals like Florianópolis.
Summer tourism surges can introduce seasonal traffic bottlenecks near coastal districts.
Some specialized medical procedures still require travel to larger regional reference centers like Criciúma.
Vulnerability to heavy regional rainfall events during specific seasonal weather patterns.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Araranguá
#19
Santa Catarina, Brazil
78.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$8,500
Cost Index
52
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
215/yr
Avg Temp
68.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
75
Business
68
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Araranguá and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored