Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Armería vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Colima, Mexico
View Armería profile
#137 in Mexico
73
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Armería scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Armería
Syracuse
Livability
67
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
58
70
Growth
62
65

Cost of Living

Armería is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 72% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Armería's average rent is 77% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricArmeríaSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,546-77%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$75$327-77%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$60$150-60%
Monthly Total
$735$2,593-72%
Cost Index
38103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers 88% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Syracuse delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Armería is estimated at $6,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricArmeríaSyracuse
Average Salary
$7,200$58,525
Salary Needed
$6,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
18,947 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$8,500$47,819

Climate Comparison

Armería runs warmer on average — a 79.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Armería comes out ahead with 256 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Armería sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricArmeríaSyracuse
Avg Temp
79.20°F°F
Summer High
88.10°F°F
Winter Low
68.20°F°F
Rainfall
45.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
256
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Armería. For walkability, Armería leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricArmeríaSyracuse
Commute Time
22 min18 min
Transit Score
45.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
35.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Armería. From a growth perspective, Armería is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Armería has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricArmeríaSyracuse
Population
30,510147,822
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.50%
Median Age
31.031.8
Unemployment
3.20%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Armería
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major US and European cities
Warm tropical climate with year-round sunshine averaging 256 sunny days
Proximity to Pacific coast beaches and natural recreational areas
Strong sense of community and rich local cultural traditions
Affordable local housing and fresh agricultural produce markets
Drawbacks
Limited local job market outside of agriculture, retail, and regional services
High reliance on neighboring cities for specialized healthcare and advanced services
Hot and humid summer conditions may require continuous air conditioning
Limited public transit infrastructure for long-distance commuting without a car
Limited high-paying remote work infrastructure compared to major tech hubs
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Armería
#137
Colima, Mexico
72.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
38
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
256/yr
Avg Temp
79.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
67
Business
58
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Armería and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored