Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bad Segeberg vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
View Bad Segeberg profile
#26 in Germany
65
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Bad Segeberg scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bad Segeberg
Toledo
Livability
78
68
Affordability
70
85
Business
69
75
Growth
72
60

Cost of Living

Bad Segeberg is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 4% lower than in Toledo.
MetricBad SegebergToledoDiff
Average Rent
$950$9500%
Groceries
$410$342+20%
Utilities
$220$295-25%
Transport
$110$180-39%
Healthcare
$200$2000%
Monthly Total
$1,890$1,967-4%
Cost Index
9295out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 32% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bad Segeberg is estimated at $41,000 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricBad SegebergToledo
Average Salary
$48,000$71,000
Salary Needed
$41,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
52,174 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$49,000$49,724

Climate Comparison

Bad Segeberg runs warmer on average — a 49.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bad Segeberg comes out ahead with 246 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bad Segeberg sees 5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBad SegebergToledo
Avg Temp
49.60°F°F
Summer High
70.10°F°F
Winter Low
32.30°F°F
Rainfall
29.30 in in
Snowfall
5.00 in in
Sunny Days
246
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Bad Segeberg. Bad Segeberg scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bad Segeberg leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBad SegebergToledo
Commute Time
26 min20 min
Transit Score
58.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
64.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Bad Segeberg. From a growth perspective, Bad Segeberg is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBad SegebergToledo
Population
18,508267,463
Pop. Growth
1.50%—
Median Age
44.035.8
Unemployment
5.20%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bad Segeberg
Advantages
Strategic location within the Hamburg metropolitan region with direct access via the A21 highway
Exceptional healthcare infrastructure anchored by the large Segeberger Kliniken medical network
Abundant natural recreation areas, including the Segeberger See and Holstein Switzerland Nature Park
Renowned cultural attractions such as the historic Kalkberg open-air theatre and annual festivals
High level of public safety and family-friendly residential neighborhoods across the town
Drawbacks
Rising rental and housing demand driven by commuters moving out of nearby major cities
Heavy reliance on private vehicles or regional buses for cross-district commuting outside major corridors
Limited large-scale heavy industrial job market within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain sectors
Seasonal tourism traffic increases congestion around major cultural landmarks during peak summer months
Smaller nightlife and entertainment footprint compared to neighboring urban centers like Hamburg or Lübeck
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bad Segeberg
#26
Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
64.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
246/yr
Avg Temp
49.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
78
Business
69
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bad Segeberg and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored