Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Balat Center vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Valley, Egypt
View Balat Center profile
#77 in Egypt
74
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Balat Center scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Balat Center
Toledo
Livability
68
68
Affordability
88
85
Business
52
75
Growth
58
60

Cost of Living

Balat Center is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 86% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Balat Center's average rent is 88% lower than Toledo's.
MetricBalat CenterToledoDiff
Average Rent
$110$950-88%
Groceries
$90$342-74%
Utilities
$25$295-92%
Transport
$20$180-89%
Healthcare
$30$200-85%
Monthly Total
$275$1,967-86%
Cost Index
2895out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 96% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Balat Center is estimated at $2,400 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricBalat CenterToledo
Average Salary
$2,800$71,000
Salary Needed
$2,400$52,000
Purchasing Power
10,000 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$3,200$49,724

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricBalat CenterToledo
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
30.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Balat Center has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Toledo. Toledo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Balat Center leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBalat CenterToledo
Commute Time
15 min20 min
Transit Score
35.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Balat Center. From a growth perspective, Balat Center is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBalat CenterToledo
Population
28,000267,463
Pop. Growth
1.10%—
Median Age
27.035.8
Unemployment
6.50%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Balat Center
Advantages
Extremely low cost of living and housing compared to national urban averages per CAPMAS data
Rich historical heritage featuring well-preserved medieval Islamic architecture and Old Kingdom ruins
Exceptional community safety with negligible rates of violent crime
Clean, unpolluted desert environment with zero heavy industrial smog
Strong local agricultural economy centered on world-renowned date palm cultivation
Drawbacks
Limited local job market diversification outside of agriculture and public administration
High reliance on travel to external cities for advanced healthcare and specialized services
Sparse public transportation networks connecting the remote oasis to major national hubs
Extreme summer desert temperatures that restrict outdoor midday activities
Limited availability of high-speed digital infrastructure and modern entertainment venues
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Balat Center
#77
New Valley, Egypt
74.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$110
Avg Salary
$2,800
Cost Index
28
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
68
Business
52
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Balat Center and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored