Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Balat vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Valley, Egypt
View Balat profile
#157 in Egypt
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Balat scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Balat
Cincinnati
Livability
65
70
Affordability
92
97
Business
45
72
Growth
52
68

Cost of Living

Balat is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 84% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Balat's average rent is 89% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricBalatCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$150$1,410-89%
Groceries
$120$493-76%
Utilities
$30$178-83%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$40$250-84%
Monthly Total
$380$2,451-84%
Cost Index
28103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 100% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Balat is estimated at $250 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricBalatCincinnati
Average Salary
$200$79,000
Salary Needed
$250$55,000
Purchasing Power
714 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$3,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricBalatCincinnati
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
30.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Balat has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Balat leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBalatCincinnati
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
30.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
15.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Balat is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBalatCincinnati
Population
12,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.70%
Median Age
28.033.2
Unemployment
7.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Balat
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and affordable housing compared to major Egyptian urban centers
Rich historical heritage featuring exceptionally preserved Mamluk-era architecture and ancient town layouts
Extremely low crime rate and a warm, hospitable community atmosphere
Peaceful oasis setting surrounded by date palm groves and pristine desert landscapes
Growing potential for eco-tourism and cultural heritage preservation initiatives
Drawbacks
Remote desert location in the New Valley limits access to major metropolitan amenities
Limited local employment opportunities outside of agriculture, local government, and basic tourism
Basic healthcare infrastructure requires traveling to larger towns for advanced medical care
Extreme summer desert temperatures can be harsh for those unaccustomed to the climate
Sparse public transit connections to major Egyptian cities outside the oasis network
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Balat
#157
New Valley, Egypt
70.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$200
Cost Index
28
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
65
Business
45
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Balat and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored