Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Barra Mansa vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
View Barra Mansa profile
#125 in Brazil
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Barra Mansa scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Barra Mansa
Toledo
Livability
70
68
Affordability
78
85
Business
65
75
Growth
66
60

Cost of Living

Barra Mansa is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 58% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Barra Mansa's average rent is 63% lower than Toledo's.
MetricBarra MansaToledoDiff
Average Rent
$350$950-63%
Groceries
$220$342-36%
Utilities
$90$295-69%
Transport
$60$180-67%
Healthcare
$110$200-45%
Monthly Total
$830$1,967-58%
Cost Index
4295out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 89% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Barra Mansa is estimated at $4,800 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricBarra MansaToledo
Average Salary
$7,500$71,000
Salary Needed
$4,800$52,000
Purchasing Power
17,857 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$8,500$49,724

Climate Comparison

Barra Mansa runs warmer on average — a 72.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Barra Mansa comes out ahead with 218 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Barra Mansa sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBarra MansaToledo
Avg Temp
72.70°F°F
Summer High
76.30°F°F
Winter Low
69.40°F°F
Rainfall
42.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
218
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Barra Mansa. Barra Mansa scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Barra Mansa leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBarra MansaToledo
Commute Time
25 min20 min
Transit Score
48.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Barra Mansa. From a growth perspective, Barra Mansa is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBarra MansaToledo
Population
181,675267,463
Pop. Growth
0.55%—
Median Age
35.035.8
Unemployment
7.50%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Barra Mansa
Advantages
Strategic geographic location along the Presidente Dutra highway connecting Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo per IBGE and regional reports
Lower overall cost of living compared to major metropolitan state capitals while retaining urban conveniences
Active commercial and service sectors providing diverse employment options per municipal economic data
Strong industrial heritage and proximity to major regional manufacturing hubs in the Sul Fluminense region
High literacy rate exceeding 99% among adults aged 15 and older per official Censo data
Drawbacks
Urban traffic congestion during peak hours along main thoroughfares and bridges connecting to Volta Redonda
Local crime rates and security challenges reflective of broader urban trends in industrial interior regions
Limited municipal public transport infrastructure forcing heavier reliance on road transport and private vehicles
Fluctuations in local job market formality dependent on broader national economic shifts
Vulnerability of low-lying urban sectors to seasonal heavy rainfall and localized weather events
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Barra Mansa
#125
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
69.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
218/yr
Avg Temp
72.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.55%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Barra Mansa and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored