Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Barracas vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Autonomous City of Buenos Aires (CABA), Argentina
View Barracas profile
#131 in Argentina
59
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Barracas scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Barracas
Toledo
Livability
72
68
Affordability
75
85
Business
60
75
Growth
65
60

Cost of Living

Barracas is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 40% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Barracas's average rent is 32% lower than Toledo's.
MetricBarracasToledoDiff
Average Rent
$650$950-32%
Groceries
$350$342+2%
Utilities
$150$295-49%
Transport
$30$180-83%
Healthcare
$0$200-100%
Monthly Total
$1,180$1,967-40%
Cost Index
5595out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 70% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Barracas is estimated at $15,192 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricBarracasToledo
Average Salary
$21,420$71,000
Salary Needed
$15,192$52,000
Purchasing Power
38,945 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$15,192$49,724

Climate Comparison

Barracas runs warmer on average — a 65.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Barracas comes out ahead with 272 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Barracas sees 0.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBarracasToledo
Avg Temp
65.20°F°F
Summer High
58.70°F°F
Winter Low
70.70°F°F
Rainfall
48.60 in in
Snowfall
0.40 in in
Sunny Days
272
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Toledo has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,000 minutes (167 hours) per year compared to Barracas. Barracas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Barracas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBarracasToledo
Commute Time
40 min20 min
Transit Score
80.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
85.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
207.6050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Barracas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBarracasToledo
Population
0267,463
Pop. Growth
——
Median Age
33.335.8
Unemployment
8.20%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Barracas
Advantages
Barracas benefits from a highly walkable environment, making daily errands convenient without a car.
The neighborhood is well-connected by an extensive and efficient public transportation network, including buses and the subte.
Barracas is home to several significant healthcare institutions, including the highly-regarded British Hospital.
The cost of living, particularly rent, is generally more affordable in Barracas compared to more central and upscale Buenos Aires neighborhoods.
The neighborhood is undergoing revitalization, with cultural centers and art spaces emerging from former industrial buildings.
Drawbacks
The unemployment rate in Greater Buenos Aires, a proxy for Barracas, is 8.2% as of Q2 2026, which is higher than the national average.
Traffic congestion in Buenos Aires is significant, with a traffic index of 207.6 in 2024, potentially impacting commute times.
Barracas has historically been noted for higher criminality in certain parts, requiring residents to be mindful of safety.
Specific, recent (2024+) data for Barracas's population and median household income is not readily available, making precise local economic assessment challenging.
The Argentine economy faces persistent inflation, which can impact the stability of living costs and purchasing power.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Barracas
#131
Autonomous City of Buenos Aires (CABA), Argentina
59.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$21,420
Cost Index
55
Commute
40 min
Transit Score
80.0/100
Walkability
85.0/100
Sunny Days
272/yr
Avg Temp
65.20°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
8.20%
Livability
72
Business
60
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Barracas and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored