Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Barry vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Wales, UK
View Barry profile
#15 in UK
61
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Barry scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Barry
Bay City
Livability
75
72
Affordability
78
82
Business
67
65
Growth
71
64

Cost of Living

Bay City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 8% lower than in Barry. Housing costs are a major driver: Barry's average rent is 37% higher than Bay City's.
MetricBarryBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$1,300$950+37%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$210$175+20%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$0$230-100%
Monthly Total
$2,000$1,845+8%
Cost Index
8285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 15% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Barry is estimated at $38,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricBarryBay City
Average Salary
$44,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$38,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
53,659 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$41,000$48,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 4.4°F of each other. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 54 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 32.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBarryBay City
Avg Temp
53.20°F48.80°F
Summer High
70.30°F79.90°F
Winter Low
39.10°F16.80°F
Rainfall
47.40 in29.50 in
Snowfall
1.70 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
204258
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Barry. Barry scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Barry leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBarryBay City
Commute Time
31 min21 min
Transit Score
65.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Barry is the larger city — approximately 1.7x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Barry is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Barry has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBarryBay City
Population
55,49832,611
Pop. Growth
0.90%—
Median Age
40.041.5
Unemployment
4.50%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Barry
Advantages
Median home prices in Barry remain notably more affordable than neighboring Cardiff per UK House Price Index data.
Direct and frequent rail links provide a commute of under 30 minutes to central Cardiff.
Immediate access to coastal amenities, beaches, and the expansive Porthkerry Country Park.
Proximity to Cardiff Airport offers convenient international travel options.
Thriving local community with active cultural events and prominent television heritage as the home of Gavin & Stacey.
Drawbacks
Local employment options can be limited, requiring many residents to commute to Cardiff for higher-paying professional roles.
Certain commercial areas and high streets experience parking congestion and retail turnover challenges.
Seasonal tourism traffic around Barry Island can lead to temporary congestion during peak summer months.
Public transport services outside of peak commuting hours can experience reduced frequency.
Council tax rates set by the Vale of Glamorgan Council contribute to overall household expenses.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Barry
#15
Wales, UK
61.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,300
Avg Salary
$44,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
65.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
204/yr
Avg Temp
53.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Barry and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored