Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Barry vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Wales, UK
View Barry profile
#15 in UK
61
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Barry
Swartz Creek
Livability
75
78
Affordability
78
80
Business
67
68
Growth
71
69

Cost of Living

Barry is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 7% lower than in Swartz Creek.
MetricBarrySwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$1,300$1,250+4%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$210$175+20%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$0$230-100%
Monthly Total
$2,000$2,145-7%
Cost Index
8292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 29% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Barry is estimated at $38,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricBarrySwartz Creek
Average Salary
$44,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$38,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
53,659 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$41,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 4.5°F of each other. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 47 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 31.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBarrySwartz Creek
Avg Temp
53.20°F48.70°F
Summer High
70.30°F80.20°F
Winter Low
39.10°F16.50°F
Rainfall
47.40 in30.20 in
Snowfall
1.70 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
204251
Humidity
78.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Swartz Creek has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Barry. Barry scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Barry leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBarrySwartz Creek
Commute Time
31 min24 min
Transit Score
65.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Barry is the larger city — approximately 9.7x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Barry is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBarrySwartz Creek
Population
55,4985,700
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.50%
Median Age
40.041.2
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Barry
Advantages
Median home prices in Barry remain notably more affordable than neighboring Cardiff per UK House Price Index data.
Direct and frequent rail links provide a commute of under 30 minutes to central Cardiff.
Immediate access to coastal amenities, beaches, and the expansive Porthkerry Country Park.
Proximity to Cardiff Airport offers convenient international travel options.
Thriving local community with active cultural events and prominent television heritage as the home of Gavin & Stacey.
Drawbacks
Local employment options can be limited, requiring many residents to commute to Cardiff for higher-paying professional roles.
Certain commercial areas and high streets experience parking congestion and retail turnover challenges.
Seasonal tourism traffic around Barry Island can lead to temporary congestion during peak summer months.
Public transport services outside of peak commuting hours can experience reduced frequency.
Council tax rates set by the Vale of Glamorgan Council contribute to overall household expenses.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Barry
#15
Wales, UK
61.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,300
Avg Salary
$44,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
65.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
204/yr
Avg Temp
53.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Barry and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored