Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bathurst vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Brunswick, Canada
View Bathurst profile
#49 in Canada
61
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bathurst
Swartz Creek
Livability
76
78
Affordability
80
80
Business
65
68
Growth
68
69

Cost of Living

Bathurst is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 18% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Bathurst's average rent is 24% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricBathurstSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,250-24%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$170$175-3%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$140$230-39%
Monthly Total
$1,750$2,145-18%
Cost Index
8892out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 16% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bathurst is estimated at $45,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricBathurstSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$52,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
59,091 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$58,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Swartz Creek runs warmer on average — a 5.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 13 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bathurst sees 40.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBathurstSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
43.20°F48.70°F
Summer High
76.00°F80.20°F
Winter Low
10.50°F16.50°F
Rainfall
36.20 in30.20 in
Snowfall
74.50 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
238251
Humidity
70.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Bathurst has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. For walkability, Bathurst leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBathurstSwartz Creek
Commute Time
15 min24 min
Transit Score
35.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0038.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bathurst is the larger city — approximately 2.2x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Bathurst is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBathurstSwartz Creek
Population
12,7865,700
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.50%
Median Age
48.541.2
Unemployment
8.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bathurst
Advantages
Median home prices and rental rates are significantly more affordable than the Canadian national average per Statistics Canada.
Proximity to the scenic Chaleur Bay offers exceptional access to boating, fishing, and coastal beaches.
A strong bilingual community culture provides vibrant English and French arts, media, and social events.
Low crime rates and a tight-knit community create a remarkably safe environment for families and retirees.
Access to the Chaleur Regional Hospital ensures quality local healthcare services without needing to travel south.
Drawbacks
Winter weather brings heavy snowfall (74.5 inches annually) and prolonged cold spells requiring winter preparedness.
Public transit options are limited, making owning a personal vehicle essentially mandatory for daily life.
Economic opportunities can be narrower compared to major urban centers, with heavy reliance on public sector and regional industries.
An older demographic skew means fewer high-energy metropolitan nightlife and entertainment options.
Geographic isolation from major metropolitan hubs can result in higher shipping costs for goods and longer travel times.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bathurst
#49
New Brunswick, Canada
60.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
238/yr
Avg Temp
43.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
76
Business
65
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bathurst and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored