Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bay City vs Southfield

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Southfield profile
#282 in USA
62
Overall Score
Southfield scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bay City
Southfield
Livability
72
73
Affordability
82
68
Business
65
70
Growth
64
69

Cost of Living

Bay City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 23% lower than in Southfield. Housing costs are a major driver: Bay City's average rent is 34% lower than Southfield's.
MetricBay CitySouthfieldDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,450-34%
Groceries
$380$410-7%
Utilities
$175$1750%
Transport
$110$130-15%
Healthcare
$230$240-4%
Monthly Total
$1,845$2,405-23%
Cost Index
8596out of 100

Salary & Income

Southfield offers 24% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Southfield delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bay City is estimated at $42,000 vs $52,000 in Southfield.
MetricBay CitySouthfield
Average Salary
$52,000$68,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
61,176 idx70,833 idx
Household Income
$48,500$74,000

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1°F of each other. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 12 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Southfield sees 2.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBay CitySouthfield
Avg Temp
48.80°F49.80°F
Summer High
79.90°F82.00°F
Winter Low
16.80°F17.40°F
Rainfall
29.50 in32.40 in
Snowfall
34.60 in36.80 in
Sunny Days
258246
Humidity
70.00%66.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Southfield. Southfield scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bay City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBay CitySouthfield
Commute Time
21 min26 min
Transit Score
38.0/10042.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0048.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Southfield is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Southfield is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Southfield has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBay CitySouthfield
Population
32,61176,500
Pop. Growth
—0.50%
Median Age
41.542.0
Unemployment
5.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.
Southfield
Advantages
Strategic location in Oakland County with direct access to major freeways like I-696 and US-10
Robust commercial hub hosting numerous corporate headquarters and professional service firms
Diverse and welcoming community with strong cultural representation and active local engagement
Excellent healthcare infrastructure anchored by Ascension Providence Hospital
More affordable housing options compared to neighboring affluent Oakland County communities
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited walkability and transit scores outside central corridors
Property tax rates can be relatively high compared to some surrounding townships
Traffic congestion along major commuter arteries during peak rush hours
Varying crime rates and safety profiles depending on the specific neighborhood
Older housing stock in some areas may require significant maintenance or updates

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile
Southfield
#282
Michigan, USA
61.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
96
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
246/yr
Avg Temp
49.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
73
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bay City and Southfield.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored