Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Belfast vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Northern Ireland, UK
View Belfast profile
#5 in UK
65
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Belfast
Swartz Creek
Livability
78
78
Affordability
82
80
Business
72
68
Growth
74
69

Cost of Living

Belfast is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 8% lower than in Swartz Creek.
MetricBelfastSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$1,134$1,250-9%
Groceries
$400$380+5%
Utilities
$202$175+15%
Transport
$90$110-18%
Healthcare
$150$230-35%
Monthly Total
$1,976$2,145-8%
Cost Index
7892out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 27% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Belfast is estimated at $38,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricBelfastSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$45,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$38,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
57,692 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$41,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 2°F of each other. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 51 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 32.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBelfastSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
50.70°F48.70°F
Summer High
66.10°F80.20°F
Winter Low
38.20°F16.50°F
Rainfall
39.50 in30.20 in
Snowfall
1.10 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
200251
Humidity
82.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Belfast scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Belfast leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBelfastSwartz Creek
Commute Time
25 min24 min
Transit Score
58.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Belfast is the larger city — approximately 61.5x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Swartz Creek is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBelfastSwartz Creek
Population
350,5005,700
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.50%
Median Age
36.041.2
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Belfast
Advantages
Average house prices in Belfast remain significantly below the UK average at approximately £185,000, offering superior housing affordability.
Belfast is recognized as a leading European tech and cybersecurity investment destination with robust job creation in digital sectors.
The wider Belfast metropolitan area features world-class natural landscapes, with the Belfast Hills and coastline minutes from the center.
Local public transport, dining, and daily services maintain a lower cost index than nearly all major UK core cities.
The city boasts a famously warm, welcoming community and a vibrant cultural, arts, and live music scene.
Drawbacks
Northern Ireland median earnings remain somewhat lower than the broader UK national median wage.
Economic inactivity rates across the wider region remain higher than the UK national average.
Public transport is heavily reliant on bus networks, lacking a comprehensive urban rail or subway transit system.
Variable weather patterns bring frequent rainfall and limited annual sunshine hours compared to southern European tech hubs.
Certain neighborhoods still exhibit residual social segregation tied to historical community divisions.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Belfast
#5
Northern Ireland, UK
65.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,134
Avg Salary
$45,000
Cost Index
78
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
200/yr
Avg Temp
50.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
78
Business
72
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Belfast and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored