Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Belford Roxo vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
View Belford Roxo profile
#206 in Brazil
60
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Belford Roxo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Belford Roxo
Grants Pass
Livability
60
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
55
60
Growth
62
62

Cost of Living

Belford Roxo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 68% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Belford Roxo's average rent is 76% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricBelford RoxoGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,450-76%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$85$400-79%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$110$150-27%
Monthly Total
$825$2,570-68%
Cost Index
42112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 89% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Belford Roxo is estimated at $5,200 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricBelford RoxoGrants Pass
Average Salary
$6,800$64,331
Salary Needed
$5,200$58,000
Purchasing Power
16,190 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$7,200$59,646

Climate Comparison

Belford Roxo runs warmer on average — a 76.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Belford Roxo comes out ahead with 232 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Belford Roxo sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBelford RoxoGrants Pass
Avg Temp
76.60°F°F
Summer High
79.90°F°F
Winter Low
73.40°F°F
Rainfall
31.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
232
Humidity
78.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 18,500 minutes (308 hours) per year compared to Belford Roxo. Belford Roxo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Belford Roxo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBelford RoxoGrants Pass
Commute Time
55 min18 min
Transit Score
52.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
68.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Belford Roxo is the larger city — approximately 12.1x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBelford RoxoGrants Pass
Population
483,08740,051
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
33.040.8
Unemployment
8.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Belford Roxo
Advantages
Significantly lower housing costs and overall cost of living compared to central Rio de Janeiro.
Direct commuter rail and bus connectivity to the broader Rio de Janeiro metropolitan employment centers.
Strong local commercial sectors providing accessible daily goods and neighborhood services.
Vibrant community culture with active local markets, sports leagues, and traditional eateries.
Abundant availability of modest rental housing suitable for working-class families and newcomers.
Drawbacks
Urban security and property crime rates remain a persistent concern across several neighborhoods.
High traffic congestion along major highway arteries connecting to downtown Rio de Janeiro during peak hours.
Variable pedestrian infrastructure and walkability in outer residential districts.
Reliance on neighboring municipalities for specialized healthcare services and advanced medical procedures.
Limited high-paying professional job opportunities within municipal borders, necessitating long commutes.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Belford Roxo
#206
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
60.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,800
Cost Index
42
Commute
55 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
232/yr
Avg Temp
76.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
60
Business
55
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Belford Roxo and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored