Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bella Vista vs Springdale

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arkansas, USA
View Bella Vista profile
#16 in USA
74
Overall Score
VS
Arkansas, USA
View Springdale profile
#106 in USA
67
Overall Score
Bella Vista scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bella Vista
Springdale
Livability
82
75
Affordability
72
72
Business
70
73
Growth
79
78

Cost of Living

Springdale is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 26% lower than in Bella Vista. Housing costs are a major driver: Bella Vista's average rent is 63% higher than Springdale's.
MetricBella VistaSpringdaleDiff
Average Rent
$1,900$1,169+63%
Groceries
$400$4000%
Utilities
$180$1800%
Transport
$120$110+9%
Healthcare
$240$230+4%
Monthly Total
$2,840$2,089+36%
Cost Index
9692out of 100

Salary & Income

Bella Vista offers 18% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bella Vista delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bella Vista is estimated at $58,000 vs $48,000 in Springdale.
MetricBella VistaSpringdale
Average Salary
$72,000$61,200
Salary Needed
$58,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
75,000 idx66,522 idx
Household Income
$88,055$69,787

Climate Comparison

Springdale runs warmer on average — a 60°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Springdale comes out ahead with 260 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Springdale sees 9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBella VistaSpringdale
Avg Temp
°F60.00°F
Summer High
°F85.80°F
Winter Low
°F29.70°F
Rainfall
in43.00 in
Snowfall
in9.00 in
Sunny Days
260
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Springdale has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Bella Vista. Springdale scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Springdale leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBella VistaSpringdale
Commute Time
28 min21 min
Transit Score
35.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
40.0/10058.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0042.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Springdale is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Bella Vista. From a growth perspective, Bella Vista is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Springdale has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBella VistaSpringdale
Population
34,51890,685
Pop. Growth
2.20%1.15%
Median Age
51.332.3
Unemployment
3.50%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bella Vista
Advantages
Median household income of $88,055 significantly outperforms the state average and matches strong regional economic indicators per U.S. Census data.
Extensive world-class mountain biking networks, including the Back 40 trails, situated directly within municipal boundaries.
Crime rates are substantially lower than the national average, ensuring a very high level of community safety.
Proximity to the booming Northwest Arkansas economic corridor provides high-paying career and corporate opportunities within a short drive.
Abundant natural amenities, including seven lakes and numerous POA-managed golf courses and recreational facilities.
Drawbacks
High car dependency due to the sprawling, hilly geographic layout of the 45-square-mile municipality.
Limited public transportation infrastructure within city limits requiring personal vehicle reliance for daily tasks.
Rapid housing appreciation and regional demand have constrained affordable rental and starter home inventories.
Higher median age relative to surrounding tech hubs can result in fewer late-night entertainment and urban nightlife options locally.
Mandatory Property Owners Association (POA) dues apply to many properties, adding recurring annual costs for homeowners.
Springdale
Advantages
Median household income stands at $69,787, providing solid earning potential relative to the local cost of living.
Average monthly rent for apartments is approximately $1,169, remaining well below the national average.
Proximity to major corporate headquarters like Tyson Foods drives robust local employment and career stability.
Abundant outdoor recreation access, including direct connectivity to the Razorback Regional Greenway trail system.
A vibrant, multicultural community offering diverse dining, cultural events, and a young median age of 32.3 years.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited public transit coverage outside the downtown core.
Competitive local real estate market driven by rapid population growth across the Northwest Arkansas region.
Poverty rate stands at approximately 13.4%, highlighting economic disparities within certain sectors.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along primary regional corridors like Interstate 49.
Summer humidity can be intense, matching typical regional Ozark climate patterns.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bella Vista
#16
Arkansas, USA
73.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,900
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
96
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.20%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
82
Business
70
View Full Profile
Springdale
#106
Arkansas, USA
67.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,169
Avg Salary
$61,200
Cost Index
92
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
260/yr
Avg Temp
60.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.15%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
73
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bella Vista and Springdale.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored