Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bentong vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Pahang, Malaysia
View Bentong profile
#43 in Malaysia
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Bentong scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bentong
Cincinnati
Livability
75
70
Affordability
78
97
Business
65
72
Growth
71
68

Cost of Living

Bentong is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 60% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Bentong's average rent is 68% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricBentongCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,410-68%
Groceries
$250$493-49%
Utilities
$95$178-47%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$985$2,451-60%
Cost Index
52103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 82% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bentong is estimated at $12,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricBentongCincinnati
Average Salary
$14,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$12,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
26,923 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$15,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Bentong runs warmer on average — a 81.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bentong comes out ahead with 102 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bentong sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBentongCincinnati
Avg Temp
81.40°F°F
Summer High
92.10°F°F
Winter Low
72.50°F°F
Rainfall
107.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
102
Humidity
82.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Bentong. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bentong leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBentongCincinnati
Commute Time
32 min22 min
Transit Score
38.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Bentong. From a growth perspective, Bentong is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBentongCincinnati
Population
116,542314,915
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.70%
Median Age
36.033.2
Unemployment
3.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bentong
Advantages
Strategic location along the Karak Expressway providing relatively easy access to Kuala Lumpur.
Renowned natural attractions, including tropical rainforests, waterfalls, and cooler highland areas.
Famous agricultural sector producing high-value crops like Musang King durian and Bentong ginger.
Lower overall cost of living and housing expenses compared to central Kuala Lumpur.
Strong community safety profile and a peaceful, nature-oriented lifestyle environment.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited local public transportation infrastructure.
Traffic congestion along the main highway corridors during weekends and public holidays due to tourism.
Limited local presence of advanced corporate job sectors and high-tech industries.
Dependence on major hospitals in the Klang Valley for specialized or advanced medical treatments.
Upward pressure on property and rental prices driven by tourism and external weekend homeowners.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bentong
#43
Pahang, Malaysia
76.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$14,000
Cost Index
52
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
102/yr
Avg Temp
81.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
75
Business
65
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bentong and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored