Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bethlehem vs Anshan

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Free State, South Africa
View Bethlehem profile
#19 in South Africa
64
Overall Score
VS
Liaoning, China
View Anshan profile
#24 in China
67
Overall Score
Anshan scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bethlehem
Anshan
Livability
68
68
Affordability
82
85
Business
55
60
Growth
58
60

Cost of Living

Anshan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 39% lower than in Bethlehem. Housing costs are a major driver: Bethlehem's average rent is 87% higher than Anshan's.
MetricBethlehemAnshanDiff
Average Rent
$450$241+87%
Groceries
$250$152+64%
Utilities
$110$125-12%
Transport
$80$50+60%
Healthcare
$120$50+140%
Monthly Total
$1,010$618+63%
Cost Index
4535out of 100

Salary & Income

Bethlehem offers 25% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Anshan delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bethlehem is estimated at $11,000 vs $8,700 in Anshan.
MetricBethlehemAnshan
Average Salary
$14,000$11,208
Salary Needed
$11,000$8,700
Purchasing Power
31,111 idx32,023 idx
Household Income
$16,800$11,088

Climate Comparison

Bethlehem runs warmer on average — a 58.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bethlehem comes out ahead with 245 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bethlehem sees 0.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBethlehemAnshan
Avg Temp
58.80°F°F
Summer High
61.10°F°F
Winter Low
57.60°F°F
Rainfall
35.10 in in
Snowfall
0.30 in in
Sunny Days
245
Humidity
60.00%55.00%

Commute & Transport

Bethlehem has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Anshan. Anshan scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Anshan leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBethlehemAnshan
Commute Time
20 min30 min
Transit Score
35.0/10060.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Anshan is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Bethlehem is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Anshan has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBethlehemAnshan
Population
75,0001,531,601
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.56%
Median Age
32.032.0
Unemployment
33.50%5.00%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bethlehem
Advantages
Housing and rental costs are significantly lower than South Africa's major metropolitan areas per Numbeo and local property data.
Strategic location along major transport corridors like the N5 highway facilitates regional connectivity.
Proximity to scenic natural attractions including the eastern Free State highlands and Golden Gate National Park.
A strong agricultural and commercial base providing stable local economic support.
Lower traffic congestion and a quieter, family-oriented pace of life compared to big cities.
Drawbacks
National challenges with municipal service delivery and infrastructure maintenance impact local operations.
Limited high-tech and corporate job diversification outside of agriculture, retail, and public administration.
Higher reliance on personal vehicles due to limited formalized public transit options.
Susceptibility to broader national economic pressures and high regional unemployment rates.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options compared to larger urban centers.
Anshan
Advantages
Anshan boasts a significantly low cost of living, with monthly expenses for a single person around $622 including rent, making it highly affordable compared to global averages.
The city is a major industrial powerhouse, particularly in steel production, with Ansteel being a global leader, providing substantial employment opportunities.
Anshan is exceptionally rich in mineral resources, including vast reserves of iron ore, magnesite, talcum, and jade, supporting a strong mining sector.
The city has been recognized for its urban quality, holding titles such as Nationally Recognized Civilized City, Clean City, Forest City, and Garden City.
Public transportation is very economical, with a monthly pass costing approximately $17.57, contributing to overall affordability.
Drawbacks
The prefecture-level city experienced a population decrease between 2010 and 2020, indicating potential demographic challenges.
The average monthly net salary of around $934 is lower than the national GDP per capita, suggesting relatively modest income levels.
Anshan's climate features hot, humid summers and cold, arid winters, which might not appeal to everyone.
Specific, up-to-date data for certain city metrics like unemployment rate and detailed economic growth figures are not readily available, making comprehensive analysis challenging.
While efforts are made to reduce pollution, the heavy industrial focus of the city could still pose environmental considerations.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bethlehem
#19
Free State, South Africa
64.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$14,000
Cost Index
45
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
245/yr
Avg Temp
58.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
33.50%
Livability
68
Business
55
View Full Profile
Anshan
#24
Liaoning, China
66.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$241
Avg Salary
$11,208
Cost Index
35
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
60.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.56%
Unemployment
5.00%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bethlehem and Anshan.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored