Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bexbach vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Saarland, Germany
View Bexbach profile
#61 in Germany
61
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Bexbach scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bexbach
Cincinnati
Livability
79
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
65
72
Growth
62
68

Cost of Living

Bexbach is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 28% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Bexbach's average rent is 40% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricBexbachCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,410-40%
Groceries
$400$493-19%
Utilities
$220$178+24%
Transport
$95$120-21%
Healthcare
$200$250-20%
Monthly Total
$1,765$2,451-28%
Cost Index
88103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 39% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bexbach is estimated at $42,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricBexbachCincinnati
Average Salary
$48,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
54,545 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$45,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Bexbach runs warmer on average — a 51.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bexbach comes out ahead with 245 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bexbach sees 6.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBexbachCincinnati
Avg Temp
51.80°F°F
Summer High
76.80°F°F
Winter Low
32.70°F°F
Rainfall
32.30 in in
Snowfall
6.70 in in
Sunny Days
245
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Bexbach. Bexbach scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bexbach leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBexbachCincinnati
Commute Time
25 min22 min
Transit Score
52.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Bexbach. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBexbachCincinnati
Population
17,800314,915
Pop. Growth
—0.70%
Median Age
46.033.2
Unemployment
6.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bexbach
Advantages
Housing affordability is significantly higher than the national German average, allowing residents to purchase or rent larger properties for less.
Low crime rates and a secure community environment make Bexbach exceptionally safe for families and retirees.
Proximity to major employment hubs like Homburg provides strong job opportunities while maintaining a quiet suburban lifestyle.
Abundant green spaces, including the Gollenwald recreation area, offer excellent outdoor activities and walking trails.
Reliable regional rail and autobahn connections ensure straightforward commuting to Saarbrücken, Kaiserslautern, and Frankfurt.
Drawbacks
Limited high-end nightlife and entertainment options directly within the town limits require travel to larger nearby cities.
Moderate car dependency for daily errands outside of the immediate town center districts.
Local economic growth rate is relatively modest compared to major German metropolitan startup hubs.
Public transportation options outside of peak commuting hours can be less frequent.
An aging demographic structure presents long-term challenges for local municipal service planning.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bexbach
#61
Saarland, Germany
60.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
245/yr
Avg Temp
51.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
79
Business
65
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bexbach and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored