Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bir al-Abd Center vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North Sinai, Egypt
View Bir al-Abd Center profile
#192 in Egypt
64
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Bir al-Abd Center scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bir al-Abd Center
Grants Pass
Livability
60
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
50
60
Growth
55
62

Cost of Living

Bir al-Abd Center is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 85% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Bir al-Abd Center's average rent is 90% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricBir al-Abd CenterGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$150$1,450-90%
Groceries
$120$450-73%
Utilities
$35$400-91%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$30$150-80%
Monthly Total
$375$2,570-85%
Cost Index
28112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 100% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bir al-Abd Center is estimated at $220 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricBir al-Abd CenterGrants Pass
Average Salary
$260$64,331
Salary Needed
$220$58,000
Purchasing Power
929 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$3,200$59,646

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricBir al-Abd CenterGrants Pass
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
60.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Bir al-Abd Center scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bir al-Abd Center leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBir al-Abd CenterGrants Pass
Commute Time
20 min18 min
Transit Score
40.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
35.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bir al-Abd Center is the larger city — approximately 2.1x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Bir al-Abd Center is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBir al-Abd CenterGrants Pass
Population
85,00040,051
Pop. Growth
1.80%0.90%
Median Age
27.040.8
Unemployment
7.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bir al-Abd Center
Advantages
Significantly lower housing and rental costs compared to major Egyptian urban centers
Abundant local agricultural production, particularly high-quality olives and dates
Strategic location along the major coastal highway connecting the Suez Canal to North Sinai
Strong sense of community and traditional social cohesion among residents
Ongoing government infrastructure and regional development projects aimed at economic expansion
Drawbacks
Limited local job diversification outside of agriculture, fishing, and public administration
Specialized healthcare and higher education require travel to larger neighboring cities
Regional logistics and transport security protocols can occasionally impact travel times
Limited high-speed internet and tech sector infrastructure for remote work
Arid climate with hot summers limiting extensive outdoor activities during peak months
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bir al-Abd Center
#192
North Sinai, Egypt
63.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$260
Cost Index
28
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
60
Business
50
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bir al-Abd Center and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored