Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bressanone vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy
View Bressanone profile
#113 in Italy
60
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Bressanone scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bressanone
Grants Pass
Livability
88
70
Affordability
60
65
Business
70
60
Growth
68
62

Cost of Living

Bressanone is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 14% lower than in Grants Pass.
MetricBressanoneGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$1,450-7%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$180$400-55%
Transport
$85$120-29%
Healthcare
$180$150+20%
Monthly Total
$2,215$2,570-14%
Cost Index
115112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 32% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bressanone is estimated at $40,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricBressanoneGrants Pass
Average Salary
$44,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$40,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
38,261 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$48,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Bressanone runs warmer on average — a 53.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bressanone comes out ahead with 243 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bressanone sees 36.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBressanoneGrants Pass
Avg Temp
53.40°F°F
Summer High
81.30°F°F
Winter Low
29.10°F°F
Rainfall
28.70 in in
Snowfall
36.50 in in
Sunny Days
243
Humidity
65.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Bressanone scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bressanone leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBressanoneGrants Pass
Commute Time
18 min18 min
Transit Score
68.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
82.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Bressanone. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bressanone has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBressanoneGrants Pass
Population
23,25040,051
Pop. Growth
0.60%0.90%
Median Age
43.040.8
Unemployment
3.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bressanone
Advantages
Exceptionally low crime rate and high personal safety index
Immediate access to world-class skiing and outdoor recreation in the Dolomites
High standard of living with robust public services and bilingual infrastructure
Strategic transit location along the Brenner railway corridor
Clean alpine environment with strict environmental preservation standards
Drawbacks
High cost of living and housing compared to the Italian national average
Competitive real estate market with limited housing inventory
Winters can be long and cold with heavy heating demands
Tourist influx during peak winter and summer seasons can crowd local amenities
Limited job market diversity outside of tourism, manufacturing, and public administration
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bressanone
#113
Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy
59.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$44,000
Cost Index
115
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
68.0/100
Walkability
82.0/100
Sunny Days
243/yr
Avg Temp
53.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
88
Business
70
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bressanone and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored