Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bukit Merah vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Central Region, Singapore
View Bukit Merah profile
#3 in Singapore
78
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Bukit Merah scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bukit Merah
Dallas
Livability
80
80
Affordability
30
48
Business
85
88
Growth
60
85

Cost of Living

Bukit Merah is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 8% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Bukit Merah's average rent is 11% higher than Dallas's.
MetricBukit MerahDallasDiff
Average Rent
$1,563$1,412+11%
Groceries
$356$450-21%
Utilities
$141$281-50%
Transport
$94$126-25%
Healthcare
$47$135-65%
Monthly Total
$2,201$2,404-8%
Cost Index
82101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 15% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bukit Merah delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bukit Merah is estimated at $65,629 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricBukit MerahDallas
Average Salary
$51,566$60,900
Salary Needed
$65,629$96,970
Purchasing Power
62,885 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$116,709$70,518

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricBukit MerahDallas
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
84.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Bukit Merah. Bukit Merah scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bukit Merah leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBukit MerahDallas
Commute Time
30 min26 min
Transit Score
80.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
85.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0041.00
Car Dependency
Low

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Bukit Merah. From a growth perspective, Dallas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bukit Merah has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBukit MerahDallas
Population
146,2001,336,440
Pop. Growth
—0.52%
Median Age
42.033.4
Unemployment
2.90%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bukit Merah
Advantages
Excellent public transport connectivity and walkability, with a median commute time of 30 minutes.
Home to Singapore General Hospital, providing high-quality healthcare services. [cite: 8, 24, from previous search]
Strong national economy and pro-business environment, ranking as the world's most competitive economy in 2024.
Mature residential estate with a blend of amenities and proximity to the Central Business District. [cite: 14, 46, from previous search]
High safety levels, consistent with Singapore's overall low crime rates.
Drawbacks
High cost of living, particularly for housing, with median 3-room HDB rents around S$2,500 (USD 1,953) in late 2025. [cite: 31, from previous search]
Negative population growth rate of -0.68% for the planning area between 2020 and 2025. [cite: 2, from previous search]
Aging population, with 22% of residents aged 65 or older. [cite: 28, from previous search]
High humidity (average 84%) and year-round rainfall can be uncomfortable for some. [cite: 4, 5, 31, from previous search]
Gasoline prices are among the highest globally, impacting car ownership costs (USD 9.23 per gallon in Sep 2026).
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bukit Merah
#3
Central Region, Singapore
78.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,563
Avg Salary
$51,566
Cost Index
82
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
80.0/100
Walkability
85.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
2.90%
Livability
80
Business
85
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bukit Merah and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored