Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Catriló vs Aiken

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

La Pampa, Argentina
View Catriló profile
#21 in Argentina
76
Overall Score
VS
South Carolina, USA
View Aiken profile
#322 in USA
61
Overall Score
Catriló scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Catriló
Aiken
Livability
75
72
Affordability
80
85
Business
68
65
Growth
69
68

Cost of Living

Catriló is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 67% lower than in Aiken. Housing costs are a major driver: Catriló's average rent is 75% lower than Aiken's.
MetricCatrilóAikenDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,400-75%
Groceries
$220$400-45%
Utilities
$80$236-66%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$90$250-64%
Monthly Total
$800$2,406-67%
Cost Index
4289out of 100

Salary & Income

Aiken offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Aiken delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Catriló is estimated at $550 vs $55,000 in Aiken.
MetricCatrilóAiken
Average Salary
$750$65,884
Salary Needed
$550$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,786 idx74,027 idx
Household Income
$9,500$76,746

Climate Comparison

Catriló runs warmer on average — a 62.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Catriló comes out ahead with 289 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Catriló sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCatrilóAiken
Avg Temp
62.70°F°F
Summer High
59.00°F°F
Winter Low
65.30°F°F
Rainfall
33.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
289
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Catriló has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Aiken. Catriló scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Catriló leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCatrilóAiken
Commute Time
12 min24 min
Transit Score
40.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
85.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0045.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Aiken is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Catriló. From a growth perspective, Aiken is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Aiken has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCatrilóAiken
Population
4,84033,306
Pop. Growth
1.10%1.20%
Median Age
36.046.6
Unemployment
5.50%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Catriló
Advantages
Strategic geographic placement at the intersection of National Route 5 and Provincial Route 1 provides exceptional logistics access.
Affordable cost of living and housing prices significantly lower than major Argentine metropolitan hubs.
Strong local agro-industrial employment base driven by major grain, oilseed, and biofuel processing companies.
High level of personal safety and community security compared to large urban centers.
High walkability and compact town layout allowing effortless daily commutes on foot or bicycle.
Drawbacks
Limited local availability of specialized healthcare facilities, requiring travel to Santa Rosa for complex medical needs.
Narrow rental housing inventory due to limited large-scale real estate development.
Local job market is heavily dependent on the agricultural and agro-industrial sectors, creating vulnerability to commodity cycles.
Limited public transit infrastructure within the immediate town limits, raising reliance on private vehicles for regional travel.
Scarcity of diverse entertainment and high-end retail options locally.
Aiken
Advantages
The cost of living in Aiken is approximately 11% lower than the national average.
Aiken boasts a higher homeownership rate of 68.1% as of 2024.
The city offers a mild climate with ample opportunities for outdoor activities and a vibrant downtown.
Aiken County's unemployment rate of 3.4% in April 2026 is lower than the national average.
The average commute time of 24 minutes is considered manageable.
Drawbacks
Aiken's transportation system is largely car-dependent, with limited public transit options.
The city's safety index of 30 suggests a higher crime rate compared to national benchmarks.
Aiken County's poverty rate of 14.3% is higher than the national average of 12.5%.
While the downtown is walkable, the city overall has a lower walkability score due to car dependency.
Some utility costs are reported to be slightly higher than the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Catriló
#21
La Pampa, Argentina
75.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$750
Cost Index
42
Commute
12 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
85.0/100
Sunny Days
289/yr
Avg Temp
62.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
5.50%
Livability
75
Business
68
View Full Profile
Aiken
#322
South Carolina, USA
60.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,400
Avg Salary
$65,884
Cost Index
89
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Catriló and Aiken.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored