Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Centurion vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Gauteng, South Africa
View Centurion profile
#4 in South Africa
69
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Centurion scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Centurion
Grants Pass
Livability
73
70
Affordability
78
65
Business
68
60
Growth
71
62

Cost of Living

Centurion is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 54% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Centurion's average rent is 62% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricCenturionGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$550$1,450-62%
Groceries
$280$450-38%
Utilities
$130$400-68%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$120$150-20%
Monthly Total
$1,190$2,570-54%
Cost Index
42112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 74% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Centurion is estimated at $13,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricCenturionGrants Pass
Average Salary
$16,500$64,331
Salary Needed
$13,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
39,286 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$22,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Centurion runs warmer on average — a 63.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Centurion comes out ahead with 235 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Centurion sees 0.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCenturionGrants Pass
Avg Temp
63.80°F°F
Summer High
66.40°F°F
Winter Low
61.90°F°F
Rainfall
42.60 in in
Snowfall
0.10 in in
Sunny Days
235
Humidity
55.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 8,000 minutes (133 hours) per year compared to Centurion. Centurion scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Centurion leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCenturionGrants Pass
Commute Time
34 min18 min
Transit Score
46.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
62.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Centurion is the larger city — approximately 9.1x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Centurion is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCenturionGrants Pass
Population
365,00040,051
Pop. Growth
1.90%0.90%
Median Age
34.040.8
Unemployment
26.80%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Centurion
Advantages
Strategically positioned between Pretoria and Johannesburg with excellent highway and Gautrain rapid rail access.
Home to world-class private medical facilities including Netcare Unitas and Mediclinic Centurion.
Abundant secure lifestyle estates offering high-level security and family-friendly amenities.
Thriving tech and corporate employment hub with extensive fiber-optic internet infrastructure.
Favorable climate with over 230 sunny days per year supporting an active outdoor lifestyle.
Drawbacks
High level of car dependency leading to significant peak-hour traffic congestion on major arterial routes.
Crime rates in traditional open suburbs require reliance on private security and armed response services.
National economic pressures and high structural unemployment impact broader regional economic mobility.
Load shedding and municipal electricity grid instability necessitate private backup power solutions like generators or solar.
Public mass transit options are limited outside of the Gautrain rapid rail network.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Centurion
#4
Gauteng, South Africa
68.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$550
Avg Salary
$16,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
34 min
Transit Score
46.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
235/yr
Avg Temp
63.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.90%
Unemployment
26.80%
Livability
73
Business
68
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Centurion and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored