Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Clare vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

South Australia, Australia
View Clare profile
#7 in Australia
64
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Clare
Swartz Creek
Livability
80
78
Affordability
78
80
Business
65
68
Growth
64
69

Cost of Living

Clare is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 7% lower than in Swartz Creek.
MetricClareSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$1,250-8%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$160$175-9%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$200$230-13%
Monthly Total
$2,000$2,145-7%
Cost Index
8892out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 16% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Clare is estimated at $45,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricClareSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$52,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
59,091 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$51,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Clare runs warmer on average — a 11.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Clare comes out ahead with 37 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 32.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricClareSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
60.50°F48.70°F
Summer High
55.20°F80.20°F
Winter Low
58.50°F16.50°F
Rainfall
14.40 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.80 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
288251
Humidity
55.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Clare has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. Swartz Creek scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Clare leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricClareSwartz Creek
Commute Time
15 min24 min
Transit Score
30.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0038.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Swartz Creek is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Clare. From a growth perspective, Clare is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Clare has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricClareSwartz Creek
Population
3,3455,700
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.50%
Median Age
47.041.2
Unemployment
4.10%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Clare
Advantages
Gateway to the world-renowned Clare Valley wine region with picturesque vineyard landscapes.
Significantly lower housing costs and overall cost of living compared to major Australian capital cities.
Exceptionally low crime rates and a strong sense of community safety.
Direct access to the Riesling Trail for outdoor walking, running, and cycling enthusiasts.
Peaceful rural atmosphere combined with essential regional healthcare and retail services.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options necessitate heavy reliance on private motor vehicles.
Smaller local job market with fewer corporate or specialized career advancement opportunities.
Low rental vacancy rates can make finding accommodation competitive at times.
Distance from Adelaide means specialized medical and cultural amenities require long-distance travel.
Hot, dry summer conditions increase local bushfire awareness and preparedness requirements.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Clare
#7
South Australia, Australia
64.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
288/yr
Avg Temp
60.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
80
Business
65
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Clare and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored