Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Cologne vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
View Cologne profile
#25 in Germany
65
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Cologne scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Cologne
Syracuse
Livability
74
70
Affordability
65
65
Business
68
70
Growth
70
65

Cost of Living

Cologne is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Cologne's average rent is 22% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricCologneSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$1,203$1,546-22%
Groceries
$450$4500%
Utilities
$180$327-45%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$250$150+67%
Monthly Total
$2,203$2,593-15%
Cost Index
87103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cologne offers 20% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cologne delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Cologne is estimated at $55,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricCologneSyracuse
Average Salary
$70,200$58,525
Salary Needed
$55,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
80,690 idx56,820 idx

Climate Comparison

Cologne runs warmer on average — a 53.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Cologne comes out ahead with 248 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Cologne sees 9.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCologneSyracuse
Avg Temp
53.80°F°F
Summer High
76.90°F°F
Winter Low
34.90°F°F
Rainfall
31.60 in in
Snowfall
9.30 in in
Sunny Days
248
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 9,500 minutes (158 hours) per year compared to Cologne. Cologne scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cologne leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCologneSyracuse
Commute Time
37 min18 min
Transit Score
85.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
92.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
135.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cologne is the larger city — approximately 7x the population of Syracuse. From a growth perspective, Syracuse is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cologne has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCologneSyracuse
Population
1,031,939147,822
Pop. Growth
0.22%0.50%
Median Age
31.8
Unemployment
4.00%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Cologne
Advantages
Excellent public transportation system with a transit score of 85/100, making car ownership optional for many residents [2, 3, 8, 14, 24, 39].
High walkability score of 92/100, with extensive pedestrian zones and sidewalks, especially in the city center and along the Rhine [3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9].
Cologne is a major cultural and media hub with a vibrant arts scene, renowned universities, and a famously tolerant and welcoming atmosphere [10, 14].
Robust healthcare system with numerous hospitals and specialized clinics, positioning Cologne as a leading medical center in Europe [10, 20, 34, 41, 47].
Cost of living is 12.6% lower than in the US, offering a good balance between urban amenities and affordability [15].
Drawbacks
High rental prices, especially in central locations, with a significant difference between the most and least expensive districts [21, 25, 29].
Moderate risk of pickpocketing in crowded tourist areas and around the main train station, requiring vigilance [7, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15].
The city's appearance is noted as less traditionally picturesque than some German towns, with much of the architecture being plain postwar construction [18].
No specific median household income or median age data found for Cologne, making precise demographic and financial comparisons difficult [11, 21, 25, 42, 43, 46].
Some anecdotal evidence suggests public transport can be unreliable at times, with platform changes and delays, though generally considered good [26, 32].
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Cologne
#25
North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
64.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,203
Avg Salary
$70,200
Cost Index
87
Commute
37 min
Transit Score
85.0/100
Walkability
92.0/100
Sunny Days
248/yr
Avg Temp
53.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.22%
Unemployment
4.00%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Cologne and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored