Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Colonia Santa Rosa vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Salta, Argentina
View Colonia Santa Rosa profile
#108 in Argentina
66
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Colonia Santa Rosa scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Colonia Santa Rosa
Grants Pass
Livability
68
70
Affordability
82
65
Business
62
60
Growth
65
62

Cost of Living

Colonia Santa Rosa is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Colonia Santa Rosa's average rent is 76% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricColonia Santa RosaGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,450-76%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$65$400-84%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$80$150-47%
Monthly Total
$765$2,570-70%
Cost Index
42112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Colonia Santa Rosa is estimated at $480 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricColonia Santa RosaGrants Pass
Average Salary
$550$64,331
Salary Needed
$480$58,000
Purchasing Power
1,310 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$7,200$59,646

Climate Comparison

Colonia Santa Rosa runs warmer on average — a 72.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Colonia Santa Rosa comes out ahead with 266 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Colonia Santa Rosa sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricColonia Santa RosaGrants Pass
Avg Temp
72.10°F°F
Summer High
69.30°F°F
Winter Low
72.20°F°F
Rainfall
33.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
266
Humidity
70.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Colonia Santa Rosa has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Grants Pass. Colonia Santa Rosa scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Colonia Santa Rosa leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricColonia Santa RosaGrants Pass
Commute Time
15 min18 min
Transit Score
45.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Colonia Santa Rosa. From a growth perspective, Colonia Santa Rosa is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricColonia Santa RosaGrants Pass
Population
28,50040,051
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
31.040.8
Unemployment
7.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Colonia Santa Rosa
Advantages
Affordable cost of living and housing compared to major Argentine urban centers
Strong local economy anchored by robust citrus and agricultural production
Tranquil community atmosphere with a relaxed, family-oriented pace of life
High walkability within the central commercial and residential core
Rich cultural heritage and active local community traditions
Drawbacks
Limited availability of advanced healthcare infrastructure requiring travel to Orán or Salta
Economic vulnerability to seasonal agricultural cycles and climate fluctuations
Limited public transit connectivity for long-distance regional commuting
Inflationary pressures affecting national purchasing power
Scarce modern apartment housing stock for newcomers
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Colonia Santa Rosa
#108
Salta, Argentina
66.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$550
Cost Index
42
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
266/yr
Avg Temp
72.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
68
Business
62
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Colonia Santa Rosa and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored