Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Concórdia vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Santa Catarina, Brazil
View Concórdia profile
#77 in Brazil
73
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Concórdia scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Concórdia
Grants Pass
Livability
80
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
74
60
Growth
75
62

Cost of Living

Concórdia is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 56% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Concórdia's average rent is 69% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricConcórdiaGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,450-69%
Groceries
$320$450-29%
Utilities
$110$400-73%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$150$1500%
Monthly Total
$1,120$2,570-56%
Cost Index
52112out of 100

Salary & Income

Concórdia offers 48% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Concórdia delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Concórdia is estimated at $45,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricConcórdiaGrants Pass
Average Salary
$95,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$45,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
182,692 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$14,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Concórdia runs warmer on average — a 67.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Concórdia comes out ahead with 212 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Concórdia sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricConcórdiaGrants Pass
Avg Temp
67.50°F°F
Summer High
68.40°F°F
Winter Low
65.80°F°F
Rainfall
85.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
212
Humidity
78.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Concórdia scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Concórdia leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricConcórdiaGrants Pass
Commute Time
18 min18 min
Transit Score
50.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
35.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Concórdia is the larger city — approximately 2.2x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Concórdia has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricConcórdiaGrants Pass
Population
88,40240,051
Pop. Growth
0.69%0.90%
Median Age
36.040.8
Unemployment
4.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Concórdia
Advantages
Municipal population estimate stands at 88,402 per official IBGE data, reflecting stable, managed growth
Exceptionally low crime rates and high safety rankings compared to national averages
Strong industrial economic foundation anchored by world-class food processing and agribusiness
High human development index and robust regional healthcare infrastructure
Clean, well-maintained urban environment with rich cultural heritage and active community life
Drawbacks
Hilly topography creates physical constraints on rapid urban expansion and new housing developments
Rental and real estate purchase prices have risen noticeably due to high migration demand
Limited public rail transit options increase reliance on personal automobiles
Distance from major coastal metropolitan centers and international airports
Local job market heavily concentrated in specific sectors like agribusiness, exposing the economy to commodity fluctuations
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Concórdia
#77
Santa Catarina, Brazil
72.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$95,000
Cost Index
52
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
212/yr
Avg Temp
67.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.69%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
80
Business
74
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Concórdia and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored