Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Curuzú Cuatiá vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Corrientes, Argentina
View Curuzú Cuatiá profile
#40 in Argentina
74
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Curuzú Cuatiá scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Curuzú Cuatiá
Cincinnati
Livability
74
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
62
72
Growth
65
68

Cost of Living

Curuzú Cuatiá is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Curuzú Cuatiá's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$200$493-59%
Utilities
$60$178-66%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$740$2,451-70%
Cost Index
32103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 91% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Curuzú Cuatiá is estimated at $6,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáCincinnati
Average Salary
$7,200$79,000
Salary Needed
$6,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
22,500 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$8,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Curuzú Cuatiá runs warmer on average — a 68.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Curuzú Cuatiá comes out ahead with 249 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Curuzú Cuatiá sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáCincinnati
Avg Temp
68.60°F°F
Summer High
64.90°F°F
Winter Low
71.30°F°F
Rainfall
64.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
249
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Curuzú Cuatiá has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Curuzú Cuatiá scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Curuzú Cuatiá leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáCincinnati
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Curuzú Cuatiá. From a growth perspective, Curuzú Cuatiá is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáCincinnati
Population
43,500314,915
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.70%
Median Age
36.033.2
Unemployment
6.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Curuzú Cuatiá
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living compared to major Argentine metropolitan areas.
High safety profile with low violent crime rates and strong community cohesion.
Rich cultural heritage as the 'Cradle of Tradition' with vibrant local festivals.
Strategic regional hub for agriculture, livestock, and forestry in southern Corrientes.
Pleasant, walkable city center with accessible local services and amenities.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying job opportunities outside of public administration and agriculture.
Economic volatility and inflation driven by national macroeconomic pressures.
Distance from major international airports and metropolitan economic centers.
Limited advanced healthcare facilities requiring travel for specialized treatments.
Public transportation infrastructure is basic, relying heavily on taxis and remises.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Curuzú Cuatiá
#40
Corrientes, Argentina
73.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
32
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
68.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
74
Business
62
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Curuzú Cuatiá and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored