Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Diano Marina vs Toledo

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Liguria, Italy
View Diano Marina profile
#125 in Italy
57
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Toledo profile
#590 in USA
43
Overall Score
Diano Marina scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Diano Marina
Toledo
Livability
82
68
Affordability
72
85
Business
65
75
Growth
68
60

Cost of Living

Diano Marina is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 5% lower than in Toledo. Housing costs are a major driver: Diano Marina's average rent is 16% higher than Toledo's.
MetricDiano MarinaToledoDiff
Average Rent
$1,100$950+16%
Groceries
$380$342+11%
Utilities
$170$295-42%
Transport
$75$180-58%
Healthcare
$140$200-30%
Monthly Total
$1,865$1,967-5%
Cost Index
8895out of 100

Salary & Income

Toledo offers 56% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Toledo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Diano Marina is estimated at $36,000 vs $52,000 in Toledo.
MetricDiano MarinaToledo
Average Salary
$31,000$71,000
Salary Needed
$36,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
35,227 idx74,737 idx
Household Income
$34,000$49,724

Climate Comparison

Diano Marina runs warmer on average — a 62.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Diano Marina comes out ahead with 274 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Diano Marina sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDiano MarinaToledo
Avg Temp
62.50°F°F
Summer High
84.20°F°F
Winter Low
45.60°F°F
Rainfall
35.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
274
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Diano Marina scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Diano Marina leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDiano MarinaToledo
Commute Time
20 min20 min
Transit Score
60.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
88.0/10046.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Toledo is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Diano Marina is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Toledo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDiano MarinaToledo
Population
5,850267,463
Pop. Growth
0.30%—
Median Age
48.035.8
Unemployment
6.80%4.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Diano Marina
Advantages
One of the few towns on the Ligurian Riviera featuring expansive, sandy public and private beaches.
Mild year-round Mediterranean climate with an average temperature of 62.5°F and over 270 sunny days annually.
Exceptional walkability and extensive pedestrian zones in the town center and along the seafront promenade.
Rich local culinary tradition highlighted by authentic Ligurian olive oil, fresh seafood, and regional wines.
Strategic coastal location with reliable rail connections to Genoa, Nice, and the broader Italian Riviera.
Drawbacks
Significant seasonal influx of tourists leads to crowded public spaces and higher short-term rental costs in summer.
Long-term rental housing options can be scarce as many property owners prioritize lucrative vacation rentals.
Local job market is heavily seasonal, relying primarily on tourism and hospitality industries.
Parking in the town center can be challenging and expensive during peak tourism months.
Real estate purchase prices are elevated compared to Italy's inland rural regions due to high coastal demand.
Toledo
Advantages
Toledo offers a significantly affordable cost of living, approximately 5% lower than the national average.
The city boasts a thriving arts and cultural scene, highlighted by the world-class Toledo Museum of Art.
Residents have excellent access to nature and outdoor recreation through the extensive Metroparks system, the Maumee River, and Lake Erie.
Toledo has seen significant economic development and business investment, ranking among the top 10 nationally in 2024.
The average commute time in Toledo is relatively short at 19.8 minutes, easing daily travel for residents.
Drawbacks
Toledo has a high violent crime rate, which is significantly above the national average.
The city experiences harsh winters with cold temperatures and notable snowfall.
Toledo's infrastructure, particularly its roads, is often cited as being in poor condition.
Job opportunities in some high-growth sectors may be limited compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Public transportation options in Toledo are considered limited, leading to high car dependency for most errands.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Diano Marina
#125
Liguria, Italy
57.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,100
Avg Salary
$31,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
60.0/100
Walkability
88.0/100
Sunny Days
274/yr
Avg Temp
62.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.30%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
82
Business
65
View Full Profile
Toledo
#590
Ohio, USA
43.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
46.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Diano Marina and Toledo.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored