Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dreux vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Centre-Val de Loire, France
View Dreux profile
#44 in France
52
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Dreux scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dreux
Grants Pass
Livability
70
70
Affordability
78
65
Business
62
60
Growth
64
62

Cost of Living

Dreux is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 48% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Dreux's average rent is 55% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricDreuxGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,450-55%
Groceries
$350$450-22%
Utilities
$160$400-60%
Transport
$80$120-33%
Healthcare
$90$150-40%
Monthly Total
$1,330$2,570-48%
Cost Index
75112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 44% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dreux is estimated at $30,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricDreuxGrants Pass
Average Salary
$36,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$30,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
48,000 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$28,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

Dreux runs warmer on average — a 53.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dreux comes out ahead with 253 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Dreux sees 3.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDreuxGrants Pass
Avg Temp
53.80°F°F
Summer High
77.60°F°F
Winter Low
35.20°F°F
Rainfall
27.00 in in
Snowfall
3.40 in in
Sunny Days
253
Humidity
72.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Dreux. Dreux scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dreux leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDreuxGrants Pass
Commute Time
25 min18 min
Transit Score
50.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Dreux. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDreuxGrants Pass
Population
30,58040,051
Pop. Growth
—0.90%
Median Age
39.540.8
Unemployment
11.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dreux
Advantages
Median home purchase prices and rental rates are significantly more affordable than in nearby Paris and Versailles.
Direct rail connection to Paris Montparnasse provides a manageable commute of under an hour for regional workers.
Abundant green spaces, including proximity to the Perche regional nature park and the Blaise River valley.
Rich historical architecture and cultural landmarks, highlighted by the Chapelle Royale de Dreux.
Comprehensive local infrastructure featuring a modern public hospital and diverse educational facilities.
Drawbacks
Local unemployment rate historically trends higher than the national French average.
Certain neighborhoods experience socioeconomic challenges and localized security concerns.
Public transit within outlying suburban and industrial zones requires reliance on a personal vehicle.
Retail and dining options in the town center face competition from out-of-town commercial zones.
Economic reliance on traditional manufacturing and logistics makes the job market sensitive to broader industrial shifts.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dreux
#44
Centre-Val de Loire, France
51.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$36,000
Cost Index
75
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
253/yr
Avg Temp
53.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
11.20%
Livability
70
Business
62
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dreux and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored