Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Drummondville vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Quebec, Canada
View Drummondville profile
#34 in Canada
65
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
Drummondville scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Drummondville
Akron
Livability
74
65
Affordability
65
100
Business
68
55
Growth
70
40

Cost of Living

Drummondville is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 12% lower than in Akron. Housing costs are a major driver: Drummondville's average rent is 14% higher than Akron's.
MetricDrummondvilleAkronDiff
Average Rent
$1,276$1,123+14%
Groceries
$450$742-39%
Utilities
$180$234-23%
Transport
$120$357-66%
Healthcare
$250$130+92%
Monthly Total
$2,276$2,586-12%
Cost Index
9585out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 38% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Drummondville is estimated at $51,036 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricDrummondvilleAkron
Average Salary
$45,400$73,000
Salary Needed
$51,036$66,000
Purchasing Power
47,789 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$61,200$48,076

Climate Comparison

Drummondville runs warmer on average — a 44°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Drummondville comes out ahead with 219 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Drummondville sees 81.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDrummondvilleAkron
Avg Temp
44.00°F°F
Summer High
76.90°F°F
Winter Low
7.70°F°F
Rainfall
45.80 in in
Snowfall
81.40 in in
Sunny Days
219
Humidity
65.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Drummondville has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 11,000 minutes (183 hours) per year compared to Akron. Drummondville scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Akron leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDrummondvilleAkron
Commute Time
min22 min
Transit Score
55.0/100—
Walkability
32.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
45.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Akron is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Drummondville. From a growth perspective, Drummondville is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Akron has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDrummondvilleAkron
Population
84,866189,664
Pop. Growth
2.50%—
Median Age
44.136.9
Unemployment
5.60%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Drummondville
Advantages
Affordable cost of living, with average rent for a one-bedroom apartment at $1,276/month, significantly below the national average.
Strong and diversified economy driven by intelligent manufacturing, aerospace, and tech sectors.
High quality of life with numerous parks, recreational facilities, and a vibrant cultural and sporting scene.
Strategic location at the crossroads of Autoroute 20 and 55, offering excellent accessibility to major Quebec cities.
Growing population and a welcoming environment for newcomers and immigrants.
Drawbacks
Moderate walkability score (32), indicating a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Aging population, with a median age of 44.1 years, which can present challenges for workforce growth.
While improving, public transit coverage may not extend to all neighborhoods.
The city faces challenges in balancing preservation with progress as it continues to evolve from its industrial past.
While generally safe, like any city, petty theft can occur in tourist areas.
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Drummondville
#34
Quebec, Canada
64.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,276
Avg Salary
$45,400
Cost Index
95
Commute
min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
32.0/100
Sunny Days
219/yr
Avg Temp
44.00°F
Pop. Growth
2.50%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Drummondville and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored