Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dunfermline vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Scotland, UK
View Dunfermline profile
#3 in UK
66
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Dunfermline scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dunfermline
Grants Pass
Livability
76
70
Affordability
72
65
Business
68
60
Growth
75
62

Cost of Living

Dunfermline is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 14% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Dunfermline's average rent is 10% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricDunfermlineGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,300$1,450-10%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$200$400-50%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$200$150+33%
Monthly Total
$2,220$2,570-14%
Cost Index
88112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 30% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dunfermline is estimated at $38,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricDunfermlineGrants Pass
Average Salary
$45,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$38,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
51,136 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$46,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Dunfermline runs warmer on average — a 49.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dunfermline comes out ahead with 214 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Dunfermline sees 7.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDunfermlineGrants Pass
Avg Temp
49.50°F°F
Summer High
66.80°F°F
Winter Low
35.50°F°F
Rainfall
38.60 in in
Snowfall
7.60 in in
Sunny Days
214
Humidity
78.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,000 minutes (117 hours) per year compared to Dunfermline. Dunfermline scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dunfermline leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDunfermlineGrants Pass
Commute Time
32 min18 min
Transit Score
60.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
50.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Dunfermline is the larger city — approximately 1.4x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Dunfermline is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dunfermline has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDunfermlineGrants Pass
Population
58,00040,051
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.90%
Median Age
40.040.8
Unemployment
4.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dunfermline
Advantages
Median property prices are significantly more affordable than in neighboring Edinburgh, offering better value for home buyers.
Extensive green spaces like Pittencrieff Park provide exceptional recreational opportunities right in the town center.
Excellent rail and road links via the M90 and Fife Circle line make commuting to Edinburgh efficient.
Rich historical heritage, including Dunfermline Abbey and Palace, creates a unique and character-filled living environment.
Family-friendly suburban areas like Duloch feature strong local schools and community amenities.
Drawbacks
Peak-hour traffic congestion can be heavy on approaches to the Queensferry Crossing and local arterial routes.
Local retail in the historic town center faces competition from out-of-town retail parks and online shopping.
Dependence on Edinburgh for specialized employment and high-end entertainment limits local high-value job options.
Public transport options late at night or on rural Fife routes can be limited for non-drivers.
Weather patterns include frequent overcast days and moderate annual rainfall typical of the Scottish climate.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dunfermline
#3
Scotland, UK
66.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,300
Avg Salary
$45,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
60.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
214/yr
Avg Temp
49.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
76
Business
68
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dunfermline and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored