Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dutywa vs Aiken

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Eastern Cape, South Africa
View Dutywa profile
#44 in South Africa
58
Overall Score
VS
South Carolina, USA
View Aiken profile
#322 in USA
61
Overall Score
Aiken scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dutywa
Aiken
Livability
62
72
Affordability
85
85
Business
52
65
Growth
54
68

Cost of Living

Dutywa is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 65% lower than in Aiken. Housing costs are a major driver: Dutywa's average rent is 75% lower than Aiken's.
MetricDutywaAikenDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,400-75%
Groceries
$220$400-45%
Utilities
$85$236-64%
Transport
$70$120-42%
Healthcare
$110$250-56%
Monthly Total
$835$2,406-65%
Cost Index
4289out of 100

Salary & Income

Aiken offers 86% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Aiken delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dutywa is estimated at $8,000 vs $55,000 in Aiken.
MetricDutywaAiken
Average Salary
$9,500$65,884
Salary Needed
$8,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
22,619 idx74,027 idx
Household Income
$8,500$76,746

Climate Comparison

Dutywa runs warmer on average — a 62.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dutywa comes out ahead with 235 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Dutywa sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDutywaAiken
Avg Temp
62.30°F°F
Summer High
66.40°F°F
Winter Low
58.70°F°F
Rainfall
37.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
235
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Dutywa has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Aiken. Dutywa scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dutywa leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDutywaAiken
Commute Time
20 min24 min
Transit Score
40.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Aiken is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Dutywa. From a growth perspective, Aiken is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Aiken has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDutywaAiken
Population
15,00033,306
Pop. Growth
1.10%1.20%
Median Age
27.046.6
Unemployment
32.40%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dutywa
Advantages
Housing and property purchase costs are significantly lower than South Africa's major metropolitan areas.
Strategic location along the N2 national highway provides direct road connectivity to Mthatha and East London.
Strong sense of community and rich Xhosa cultural heritage embedded in daily life.
Peaceful, low-stress environment with minimal traffic congestion compared to large cities.
Affordable local cost of living for basic goods, services, and daily expenses.
Drawbacks
High national unemployment rates impact local economic mobility and job availability.
Limited high-tech and corporate job sectors restrict career diversification.
Reliance on regional hubs for specialized healthcare and advanced medical services.
Infrastructure challenges including occasional road maintenance and municipal service delivery hurdles.
Modest selection of entertainment, dining, and cultural venues within the town itself.
Aiken
Advantages
The cost of living in Aiken is approximately 11% lower than the national average.
Aiken boasts a higher homeownership rate of 68.1% as of 2024.
The city offers a mild climate with ample opportunities for outdoor activities and a vibrant downtown.
Aiken County's unemployment rate of 3.4% in April 2026 is lower than the national average.
The average commute time of 24 minutes is considered manageable.
Drawbacks
Aiken's transportation system is largely car-dependent, with limited public transit options.
The city's safety index of 30 suggests a higher crime rate compared to national benchmarks.
Aiken County's poverty rate of 14.3% is higher than the national average of 12.5%.
While the downtown is walkable, the city overall has a lower walkability score due to car dependency.
Some utility costs are reported to be slightly higher than the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dutywa
#44
Eastern Cape, South Africa
58.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
235/yr
Avg Temp
62.30°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
32.40%
Livability
62
Business
52
View Full Profile
Aiken
#322
South Carolina, USA
60.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,400
Avg Salary
$65,884
Cost Index
89
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dutywa and Aiken.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored