Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

El Carmen vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Jujuy, Argentina
View El Carmen profile
#49 in Argentina
73
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
El Carmen scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

El Carmen
Swartz Creek
Livability
72
78
Affordability
85
80
Business
58
68
Growth
62
69

Cost of Living

El Carmen is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 71% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: El Carmen's average rent is 78% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricEl CarmenSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$280$1,250-78%
Groceries
$190$380-50%
Utilities
$55$175-69%
Transport
$35$110-68%
Healthcare
$65$230-72%
Monthly Total
$625$2,145-71%
Cost Index
3592out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 88% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in El Carmen is estimated at $5,800 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricEl CarmenSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$7,200$62,000
Salary Needed
$5,800$48,000
Purchasing Power
20,571 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$8,400$64,500

Climate Comparison

El Carmen runs warmer on average — a 15.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 24 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEl CarmenSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
64.00°F48.70°F
Summer High
64.90°F80.20°F
Winter Low
63.10°F16.50°F
Rainfall
52.70 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
227251
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

El Carmen has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. El Carmen scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, El Carmen leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEl CarmenSwartz Creek
Commute Time
18 min24 min
Transit Score
48.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
28.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

El Carmen is the larger city — approximately 4.6x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, El Carmen is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEl CarmenSwartz Creek
Population
26,5005,700
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.50%
Median Age
33.041.2
Unemployment
7.30%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

El Carmen
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Argentine urban centers per INDEC data
Peaceful, low-crime environment providing an exceptional sense of personal safety and community trust
Proximity to scenic natural attractions including Dique La Ciénaga and Dique Las Maderas for outdoor recreation
Pleasant climate with mild year-round temperatures and over 200 sunny days annually
Rich local culture and tradition as the recognized 'Ciudad de las Flores' with vibrant community festivals
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying professional job opportunities outside of agriculture, public administration, and local tourism
Reliance on neighboring San Salvador de Jujuy for specialized medical care and advanced healthcare services
Modest public transit infrastructure with less frequent scheduling for regional connections outside peak hours
Narrower selection of retail goods and specialized consumer services within city limits
Vulnerability to broader national economic instability and currency fluctuations affecting imported goods
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

El Carmen
#49
Jujuy, Argentina
72.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$280
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
35
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
227/yr
Avg Temp
64.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
7.30%
Livability
72
Business
58
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between El Carmen and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored