Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

El Husseiniya vs Aiken

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sharqia, Egypt
View El Husseiniya profile
#24 in Egypt
78
Overall Score
VS
South Carolina, USA
View Aiken profile
#322 in USA
61
Overall Score
El Husseiniya scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

El Husseiniya
Aiken
Livability
70
72
Affordability
88
85
Business
60
65
Growth
64
68

Cost of Living

El Husseiniya is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 80% lower than in Aiken. Housing costs are a major driver: El Husseiniya's average rent is 84% lower than Aiken's.
MetricEl HusseiniyaAikenDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,400-84%
Groceries
$150$400-63%
Utilities
$35$236-85%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$45$250-82%
Monthly Total
$490$2,406-80%
Cost Index
3289out of 100

Salary & Income

Aiken offers 96% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Aiken delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in El Husseiniya is estimated at $1,800 vs $55,000 in Aiken.
MetricEl HusseiniyaAiken
Average Salary
$2,400$65,884
Salary Needed
$1,800$55,000
Purchasing Power
7,500 idx74,027 idx
Household Income
$28,000$76,746

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricEl HusseiniyaAiken
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
58.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. El Husseiniya scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, El Husseiniya leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEl HusseiniyaAiken
Commute Time
22 min24 min
Transit Score
45.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

El Husseiniya is the larger city — approximately 1.6x the population of Aiken. From a growth perspective, El Husseiniya is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Aiken has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEl HusseiniyaAiken
Population
54,18533,306
Pop. Growth
1.50%1.20%
Median Age
29.046.6
Unemployment
6.50%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

El Husseiniya
Advantages
Housing and rental costs are exceptionally affordable compared to national urban averages.
Strong local agricultural economy provides steady access to fresh produce and regional supply chains.
Low crime rates and tight-knit community structures foster a secure environment for families.
High walkability within the city center simplifies daily errands and local commuting.
Rich historical and cultural context rooted in the eastern Nile Delta region.
Drawbacks
Limited specialized healthcare infrastructure requires travel to larger cities for advanced medical procedures.
Formal high-tech job opportunities and corporate remote work ecosystems are scarce.
Public transportation options to major national hubs are limited to regional buses and shared microbuses.
Infrastructure modernization lags behind newer planned urban developments in Egypt.
Average household incomes are constrained by the dominance of traditional agricultural and public sectors.
Aiken
Advantages
The cost of living in Aiken is approximately 11% lower than the national average.
Aiken boasts a higher homeownership rate of 68.1% as of 2024.
The city offers a mild climate with ample opportunities for outdoor activities and a vibrant downtown.
Aiken County's unemployment rate of 3.4% in April 2026 is lower than the national average.
The average commute time of 24 minutes is considered manageable.
Drawbacks
Aiken's transportation system is largely car-dependent, with limited public transit options.
The city's safety index of 30 suggests a higher crime rate compared to national benchmarks.
Aiken County's poverty rate of 14.3% is higher than the national average of 12.5%.
While the downtown is walkable, the city overall has a lower walkability score due to car dependency.
Some utility costs are reported to be slightly higher than the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

El Husseiniya
#24
Sharqia, Egypt
77.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$2,400
Cost Index
32
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile
Aiken
#322
South Carolina, USA
60.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,400
Avg Salary
$65,884
Cost Index
89
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between El Husseiniya and Aiken.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored