Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

El Quseir vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Suez, Egypt
View El Quseir profile
#52 in Egypt
76
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
El Quseir scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

El Quseir
Elyria
Livability
76
75
Affordability
88
94
Business
62
50
Growth
65
45

Cost of Living

El Quseir is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 75% lower than in Elyria. Housing costs are a major driver: El Quseir's average rent is 76% lower than Elyria's.
MetricEl QuseirElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$220$917-76%
Groceries
$130$450-71%
Utilities
$45$249-82%
Transport
$35$120-71%
Healthcare
$40$125-68%
Monthly Total
$470$1,861-75%
Cost Index
2894out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 95% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in El Quseir is estimated at $3,200 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricEl QuseirElyria
Average Salary
$3,800$78,000
Salary Needed
$3,200$30,516
Purchasing Power
13,571 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$4,100$54,945

Climate Comparison

El Quseir runs warmer on average — a 78.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, El Quseir comes out ahead with 364 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — El Quseir sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEl QuseirElyria
Avg Temp
78.50°F°F
Summer High
95.80°F°F
Winter Low
60.00°F°F
Rainfall
0.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
364
Humidity
48.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

El Quseir has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Elyria. El Quseir scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, El Quseir leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEl QuseirElyria
Commute Time
15 min23 min
Transit Score
45.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Elyria is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of El Quseir. From a growth perspective, El Quseir is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elyria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEl QuseirElyria
Population
45,00053,634
Pop. Growth
1.50%—
Median Age
29.039.4
Unemployment
6.50%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

El Quseir
Advantages
Average annual rent remains exceptionally affordable compared to major Egyptian and international coastal cities.
The city boasts 364 sunny days per year with pristine Red Sea beaches and world-class diving spots.
Crime rates are remarkably low, creating a secure and family-friendly environment across all neighborhoods.
Historic architecture and a rich cultural heritage provide a unique character unmatched by modern resort towns.
Traffic congestion is virtually nonexistent, allowing for rapid and stress-free daily commutes.
Drawbacks
Advanced healthcare infrastructure is limited locally, requiring travel to Hurghada for specialized medical care.
The local job market is heavily concentrated in tourism and mining, offering fewer diverse white-collar opportunities.
High summer temperatures reaching nearly 96°F require continuous air conditioning and heat management.
High-speed internet infrastructure can be inconsistent outside of the main commercial center and hotels.
Public transportation options for long-distance travel outside the Red Sea corridor are restricted to buses and shared taxis.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

El Quseir
#52
Suez, Egypt
76.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$3,800
Cost Index
28
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
364/yr
Avg Temp
78.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
76
Business
62
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between El Quseir and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored