Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

El Salto vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Durango, Mexico
View El Salto profile
#125 in Mexico
73
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
El Salto scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

El Salto
Grants Pass
Livability
68
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
60
60
Growth
62
62

Cost of Living

El Salto is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 73% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: El Salto's average rent is 79% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricEl SaltoGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$300$1,450-79%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$65$400-84%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$80$150-47%
Monthly Total
$695$2,570-73%
Cost Index
42112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 89% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in El Salto is estimated at $6,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricEl SaltoGrants Pass
Average Salary
$7,200$64,331
Salary Needed
$6,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
17,143 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$8,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

El Salto runs warmer on average — a 57.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, El Salto comes out ahead with 261 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — El Salto sees 0.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEl SaltoGrants Pass
Avg Temp
57.80°F°F
Summer High
73.30°F°F
Winter Low
38.30°F°F
Rainfall
29.00 in in
Snowfall
0.10 in in
Sunny Days
261
Humidity
65.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. El Salto scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, El Salto leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEl SaltoGrants Pass
Commute Time
20 min18 min
Transit Score
40.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of El Salto. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, El Salto has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEl SaltoGrants Pass
Population
25,00040,051
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
29.040.8
Unemployment
3.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

El Salto
Advantages
Surrounded by extensive pine forests of the Sierra Madre Occidental offering exceptional outdoor recreation
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Mexican metropolitan areas
Steady employment opportunities in the established timber, forestry, and manufacturing sectors
Cooler, alpine climate providing relief from extreme summer heat found elsewhere in Mexico
Strong community identity and traditional small-town cultural atmosphere
Drawbacks
Limited availability of advanced healthcare specialists, requiring travel to Durango City for specialized care
Geographic isolation in the mountains can increase transport and shipping costs for goods
Severe winter temperatures require adequate home heating, increasing seasonal utility expenses
Limited public transit infrastructure outside of basic regional bus connections and taxis
Niche local job market primarily restricted to industrial, forestry, and service occupations
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

El Salto
#125
Durango, Mexico
73.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$300
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
42
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
261/yr
Avg Temp
57.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between El Salto and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored