Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Esperantina vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Piauí, Brazil
View Esperantina profile
#196 in Brazil
62
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Esperantina scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Esperantina
Syracuse
Livability
68
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
60
70
Growth
64
65

Cost of Living

Esperantina is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 74% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Esperantina's average rent is 84% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricEsperantinaSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,546-84%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$75$327-77%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$80$150-47%
Monthly Total
$665$2,593-74%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Syracuse delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Esperantina is estimated at $380 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricEsperantinaSyracuse
Average Salary
$450$58,525
Salary Needed
$380$75,000
Purchasing Power
1,071 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$4,200$47,819

Climate Comparison

Esperantina runs warmer on average — a 83.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Esperantina comes out ahead with 242 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Esperantina sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEsperantinaSyracuse
Avg Temp
83.40°F°F
Summer High
91.90°F°F
Winter Low
74.40°F°F
Rainfall
44.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
242
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Esperantina has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Syracuse. Syracuse scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Esperantina leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEsperantinaSyracuse
Commute Time
15 min18 min
Transit Score
40.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Esperantina. From a growth perspective, Esperantina is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Syracuse has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEsperantinaSyracuse
Population
41,270147,822
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.50%
Median Age
31.031.8
Unemployment
8.50%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Esperantina
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Brazilian capital cities.
Rich cultural heritage with vibrant local festivals and traditional community events.
Peaceful and close-knit municipal environment ideal for families.
Affordable real estate and housing options relative to national averages.
Strategic commercial location serving the northern Piauí regional economy.
Drawbacks
Limited local availability of specialized healthcare services requiring travel to Teresina.
Limited high-paying job opportunities outside of public administration and retail.
Infrastructure challenges during heavy seasonal rainfall periods.
Higher transportation costs for goods shipped from major industrial centers.
Limited advanced higher education options locally.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Esperantina
#196
Piauí, Brazil
62.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
42
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
242/yr
Avg Temp
83.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Esperantina and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored