Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Essen vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
View Essen profile
#86 in Germany
55
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Essen scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Essen
Dallas
Livability
75
80
Affordability
72
48
Business
70
88
Growth
68
85

Cost of Living

Essen is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 32% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Essen's average rent is 33% lower than Dallas's.
MetricEssenDallasDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,412-33%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$240$281-15%
Transport
$55$126-56%
Healthcare
$0$135-100%
Monthly Total
$1,625$2,404-32%
Cost Index
78101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 21% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Essen delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Essen is estimated at $42,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricEssenDallas
Average Salary
$48,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$42,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
61,538 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$45,000$70,518

Climate Comparison

Essen runs warmer on average — a 53.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Essen comes out ahead with 239 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Essen sees 10.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEssenDallas
Avg Temp
53.10°F°F
Summer High
75.50°F°F
Winter Low
35.10°F°F
Rainfall
31.40 in in
Snowfall
10.80 in in
Sunny Days
239
Humidity
74.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Essen. Essen scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Essen leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEssenDallas
Commute Time
31 min26 min
Transit Score
76.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Essen. From a growth perspective, Dallas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEssenDallas
Population
586,6081,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.20%0.52%
Median Age
43.533.4
Unemployment
8.90%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Essen
Advantages
Median housing and rental prices remain significantly more affordable than in neighboring Düsseldorf, Cologne, or Frankfurt.
Extensive green spaces, including Lake Baldeney and Gruga Park, offer exceptional outdoor recreation within an urban setting.
World-class cultural and historic assets, such as the UNESCO Zollverein World Heritage Site and Museum Folkwang.
Excellent public transit connectivity and central positioning within the dense Ruhr metropolitan transport network.
Strong economic foundation anchored by major corporate headquarters in the energy and service sectors.
Drawbacks
Local unemployment rates remain slightly above the national average for Germany due to historical structural shifts.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along major thoroughfares like the A40 autobahn.
Certain inner-city neighborhoods face socioeconomic challenges and localized pockets of urban deprivation.
Industrial heritage legacy requires ongoing urban regeneration and environmental remediation efforts.
Higher local municipal taxes (Gewerbesteuer and Grundsteuer) compared to some surrounding suburban municipalities.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Essen
#86
North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
55.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
78
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
76.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
239/yr
Avg Temp
53.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.20%
Unemployment
8.90%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Essen and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored