Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Estevan vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Saskatchewan, Canada
View Estevan profile
#25 in Canada
67
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Estevan scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Estevan
Dallas
Livability
75
80
Affordability
82
48
Business
70
88
Growth
68
85

Cost of Living

Estevan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 25% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Estevan's average rent is 36% lower than Dallas's.
MetricEstevanDallasDiff
Average Rent
$900$1,412-36%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$281-36%
Transport
$120$126-5%
Healthcare
$200$135+48%
Monthly Total
$1,800$2,404-25%
Cost Index
92101out of 100

Salary & Income

Estevan offers 2% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Estevan delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Estevan is estimated at $48,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricEstevanDallas
Average Salary
$62,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$48,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
67,391 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$94,000$70,518

Climate Comparison

Estevan runs warmer on average — a 39.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Estevan comes out ahead with 287 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Estevan sees 24.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEstevanDallas
Avg Temp
39.90°F°F
Summer High
74.30°F°F
Winter Low
-2.90°F°F
Rainfall
20.60 in in
Snowfall
24.60 in in
Sunny Days
287
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Estevan has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEstevanDallas
Commute Time
14 min26 min
Transit Score
30.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
32.0041.00
Car Dependency
High

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Dallas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEstevanDallas
Population
10,8511,336,440
Pop. Growth
—0.52%
Median Age
38.833.4
Unemployment
5.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Estevan
Advantages
Median home purchase prices in Estevan are roughly 18% lower than the national average per regional housing data.
The city records some of the highest annual hours of sunshine in Canada, offering an exceptionally bright climate.
Average monthly rental costs are substantially below national and provincial urban equivalents.
Strong local focus on discretionary income ranks the community favorably for household liquid assets within Saskatchewan.
Short local commute times and minimal traffic congestion provide a stress-free daily driving environment.
Drawbacks
Local employment and municipal economic cycles remain closely tied to volatility in global oil, gas, and coal markets.
Winters are long, harsh, and subject to deep sub-zero temperatures typical of the Canadian prairies.
Public mass transit options are extremely limited, resulting in high car dependency for daily errands.
Access to specialized medical care requires traveling over 100 miles to larger urban hospitals in Regina.
Transition policies surrounding traditional coal power generation introduce long-term labor market uncertainties.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Estevan
#25
Saskatchewan, Canada
67.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$900
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
14 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
287/yr
Avg Temp
39.90°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Estevan and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored