Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fayed Center vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Ismailia, Egypt
View Fayed Center profile
#100 in Egypt
73
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Fayed Center scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fayed Center
Dallas
Livability
72
80
Affordability
90
48
Business
58
88
Growth
65
85

Cost of Living

Fayed Center is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 81% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Fayed Center's average rent is 84% lower than Dallas's.
MetricFayed CenterDallasDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,412-84%
Groceries
$130$450-71%
Utilities
$45$281-84%
Transport
$25$126-80%
Healthcare
$40$135-70%
Monthly Total
$460$2,404-81%
Cost Index
28101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fayed Center is estimated at $3,200 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricFayed CenterDallas
Average Salary
$3,800$60,900
Salary Needed
$3,200$96,970
Purchasing Power
13,571 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$4,200$70,518

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricFayed CenterDallas
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
60.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Fayed Center has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Fayed Center leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFayed CenterDallas
Commute Time
20 min26 min
Transit Score
45.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Fayed Center is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFayed CenterDallas
Population
55,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.52%
Median Age
29.033.4
Unemployment
7.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fayed Center
Advantages
Scenic lakeside setting along the Great Bitter Lake providing a tranquil living environment
Significantly lower cost of housing and daily living compared to major Egyptian and international cities
Thriving domestic tourism sector offering robust weekend leisure and dining options
Strong community safety profile with a peaceful, family-friendly atmosphere
Strategic regional positioning with convenient access to Ismailia and Cairo via major transport links
Drawbacks
Local job market is heavily seasonal and concentrated primarily in tourism and agriculture
Limited advanced healthcare infrastructure requiring travel to Ismailia for specialized medical care
Public transportation options outside of microbuses and taxis are somewhat limited
Infrastructure can experience strain during peak summer and holiday tourism surges
Lower average local incomes reflecting broader regional economic constraints in upper Egypt and canal zones
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fayed Center
#100
Ismailia, Egypt
73.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$3,800
Cost Index
28
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
72
Business
58
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fayed Center and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored