Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fayed vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Port Said, Egypt
View Fayed profile
#123 in Egypt
72
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Fayed scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fayed
Bay City
Livability
72
72
Affordability
88
82
Business
58
65
Growth
64
64

Cost of Living

Fayed is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 73% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Fayed's average rent is 74% lower than Bay City's.
MetricFayedBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$250$950-74%
Groceries
$150$380-61%
Utilities
$35$175-80%
Transport
$30$110-73%
Healthcare
$40$230-83%
Monthly Total
$505$1,845-73%
Cost Index
3285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 100% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fayed is estimated at $300 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricFayedBay City
Average Salary
$220$52,000
Salary Needed
$300$42,000
Purchasing Power
688 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$3,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Bay City runs warmer on average — a 48.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 258 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFayedBay City
Avg Temp
°F48.80°F
Summer High
°F79.90°F
Winter Low
°F16.80°F
Rainfall
in29.50 in
Snowfall
in34.60 in
Sunny Days
258
Humidity
55.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,000 minutes (117 hours) per year compared to Fayed. Fayed scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Fayed leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFayedBay City
Commute Time
35 min21 min
Transit Score
40.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Fayed is the larger city — approximately 1.4x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Fayed is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFayedBay City
Population
45,00032,611
Pop. Growth
1.80%—
Median Age
31.041.5
Unemployment
6.80%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fayed
Advantages
Scenic lakeside location on the Great Bitter Lake offering excellent water recreation and a relaxed atmosphere.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to Cairo and Alexandria.
Proximity to major regional hubs like Ismailia, Suez, and Cairo via well-connected highway corridors.
Pleasant microclimate with refreshing lake breezes during the warmer summer months.
Low crime rates and a tight-knit, welcoming community environment ideal for families.
Drawbacks
Limited local high-paying professional employment sectors, requiring commuting for corporate jobs.
Public transportation options within the town are limited primarily to microbuses and local taxis.
Advanced and specialized healthcare services require travel to nearby Ismailia or Cairo.
Seasonal fluctuations in population can cause quiet periods during winter and congested weekends in summer.
Limited entertainment and nightlife options beyond local cafes, restaurants, and outdoor lakeside spots.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fayed
#123
Port Said, Egypt
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$220
Cost Index
32
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
72
Business
58
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fayed and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored