Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Feira de Santana vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Bahia, Brazil
View Feira de Santana profile
#122 in Brazil
70
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Feira de Santana scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Feira de Santana
Grants Pass
Livability
70
70
Affordability
82
65
Business
72
60
Growth
74
62

Cost of Living

Feira de Santana is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 69% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Feira de Santana's average rent is 76% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricFeira de SantanaGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,450-76%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$75$400-81%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$100$150-33%
Monthly Total
$795$2,570-69%
Cost Index
42112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 90% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Feira de Santana is estimated at $4,500 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricFeira de SantanaGrants Pass
Average Salary
$6,500$64,331
Salary Needed
$4,500$58,000
Purchasing Power
15,476 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$7,800$59,646

Climate Comparison

Feira de Santana runs warmer on average — a 77.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Feira de Santana comes out ahead with 195 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Feira de Santana sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFeira de SantanaGrants Pass
Avg Temp
77.90°F°F
Summer High
79.60°F°F
Winter Low
72.70°F°F
Rainfall
36.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
195
Humidity
72.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,000 minutes (117 hours) per year compared to Feira de Santana. Feira de Santana scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Feira de Santana leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFeira de SantanaGrants Pass
Commute Time
32 min18 min
Transit Score
52.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
61.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
54.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Feira de Santana is the larger city — approximately 16.4x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Feira de Santana is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFeira de SantanaGrants Pass
Population
657,94840,051
Pop. Growth
0.95%0.90%
Median Age
33.040.8
Unemployment
8.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Feira de Santana
Advantages
Strategic geographic location serving as the primary logistics and highway hub connecting interior Bahia to the coast.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major metropolitan capitals like Salvador and São Paulo.
Robust regional healthcare infrastructure functioning as a medical center for dozens of surrounding municipalities.
Vibrant cultural scene highlighted by the famous annual Micareta festival and traditional Bahian cuisine.
Expanding higher education opportunities anchored by the State University of Feira de Santana (UEFS).
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along major arterial avenues such as Avenida Getúlio Vargas.
Property crime and petty theft concerns in crowded commercial zones and peripheral neighborhoods.
Warm tropical climate with high humidity levels and intense heat during summer months.
Public transportation crowding and systemic capacity challenges during peak transit hours.
Economic reliance on commerce and logistics, making the local job market sensitive to broader national retail trends.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Feira de Santana
#122
Bahia, Brazil
70.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
61.0/100
Sunny Days
195/yr
Avg Temp
77.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.95%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Feira de Santana and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored