Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Frosolone vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Molise, Italy
View Frosolone profile
#42 in Italy
66
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Frosolone scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Frosolone
Cincinnati
Livability
75
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
52
72
Growth
50
68

Cost of Living

Frosolone is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 51% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Frosolone's average rent is 65% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricFrosoloneCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$500$1,410-65%
Groceries
$320$493-35%
Utilities
$160$178-10%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$120$250-52%
Monthly Total
$1,190$2,451-51%
Cost Index
62103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 70% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Frosolone is estimated at $20,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricFrosoloneCincinnati
Average Salary
$24,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$20,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
38,710 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$26,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Frosolone runs warmer on average — a 54.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Frosolone comes out ahead with 231 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Frosolone sees 13.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFrosoloneCincinnati
Avg Temp
54.90°F°F
Summer High
80.80°F°F
Winter Low
36.40°F°F
Rainfall
34.90 in in
Snowfall
13.60 in in
Sunny Days
231
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Frosolone. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Frosolone leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFrosoloneCincinnati
Commute Time
25 min22 min
Transit Score
30.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFrosoloneCincinnati
Population
2,800314,915
Pop. Growth
—0.70%
Median Age
48.033.2
Unemployment
9.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Frosolone
Advantages
Median home purchase prices in Frosolone are exceptionally low compared to the Italian national average per ISTAT data.
Extremely low crime rates provide a remarkably secure and peaceful living environment.
Rich cultural heritage as a historic center of traditional Italian cutlery and artisanal craftsmanship.
Proximity to pristine mountain landscapes offering outstanding hiking and outdoor recreation.
Authentic, slow-paced Italian lifestyle completely free from mass tourism congestion.
Drawbacks
Limited local job market restricts employment opportunities primarily to traditional sectors and public administration.
High car dependency due to mountainous geography and limited public transit frequency.
Aging population demographic with fewer young families settling locally.
Limited high-end entertainment, nightlife, and shopping options within immediate municipal boundaries.
Distance from major international airports requires significant travel time for long-distance transit.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Frosolone
#42
Molise, Italy
65.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$500
Avg Salary
$24,000
Cost Index
62
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
231/yr
Avg Temp
54.90°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
9.50%
Livability
75
Business
52
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Frosolone and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored