Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Gander vs Gujranwala

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
View Gander profile
#27 in Canada
66
Overall Score
VS
Punjab, Pakistan
View Gujranwala profile
#8 in Pakistan
74
Overall Score
Gujranwala scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Gander
Gujranwala
Livability
78
65
Affordability
82
85
Business
65
70
Growth
68
70

Cost of Living

Gujranwala is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 95% lower than in Gander. Housing costs are a major driver: Gander's average rent is 1659% higher than Gujranwala's.
MetricGanderGujranwalaDiff
Average Rent
$950$54+1659%
Groceries
$420$00%
Utilities
$210$00%
Transport
$150$00%
Healthcare
$180$32+463%
Monthly Total
$1,910$86+2121%
Cost Index
88out of 100

Salary & Income

Gander offers 1752% higher average salaries.
MetricGanderGujranwala
Average Salary
$52,000$2,808
Salary Needed
$42,000$0

Climate Comparison

Gander runs warmer on average — a 43.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Gander comes out ahead with 208 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Gander sees 115 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricGanderGujranwala
Avg Temp
43.40°F°F
Summer High
71.70°F°F
Winter Low
20.10°F°F
Rainfall
51.60 in in
Snowfall
115.00 in in
Sunny Days
208
Humidity
78.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Gujranwala has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Gander. Gander scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Gander leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGanderGujranwala
Commute Time
12 min min
Transit Score
35.0/100—
Walkability
52.0/100—
Traffic Index
22.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Gujranwala is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Gujranwala is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Gujranwala has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGanderGujranwala
Population
11,8222,793,969
Pop. Growth
0.80%3.62%
Median Age
43.5
Unemployment
8.20%5.42%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Gander
Advantages
Median home purchase prices in Gander are significantly lower than the Canadian national average per Statistics Canada data.
Exceptionally low crime rates and high community safety make it an ideal environment for families.
Abundant access to pristine outdoor recreation, including Gander Lake and extensive regional trail systems.
Strong local employment anchored by regional healthcare, aerospace, and government administrative services.
Warm, welcoming community culture with a rich aviation heritage and active local civic engagement.
Drawbacks
Harsh winter conditions with heavy snowfall require winter preparedness and higher heating costs.
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited public transit options across the municipality.
Isolation from major metropolitan centers means specialized goods and major medical procedures require travel.
Limited rental housing inventory can create competitive conditions for newcomers and renters.
Local job market diversity is more restricted compared to major Canadian provincial capitals.
Gujranwala
Advantages
Significant industrial hub with over 8,000 small and medium units, offering diverse employment opportunities.
Recognized by the World Bank as the 6th best city in Pakistan for ease of doing business, indicating a favorable entrepreneurial climate.
Cost of living is highly affordable, with average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in the city center at approximately $54 USD per month as of June 2026.
Crime rates have seen a significant reduction, with shop robberies down by 47% and house robberies by 29% in early 2025 due to police efforts.
Ongoing major investments in healthcare, including a new Rs16 billion cardiac institute and upgraded hospital facilities, are improving medical services.
Drawbacks
Specific data for several key metrics like median household income, unemployment rate, median age, transit score, and walkability score are not readily available for 2026.
Average monthly net salary is relatively low at approximately $234 USD, reflecting the economic conditions of the region.
While improving, the healthcare quality score is noted as 32 (out of 100) by one source, suggesting room for further development.
Summers are sweltering and humid, with temperatures reaching 36–42 °C (97–108 °F), which can be challenging for residents.
Car dependency is likely medium to high due to developing public transportation infrastructure, potentially leading to traffic congestion.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Gander
#27
Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
66.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
12 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
208/yr
Avg Temp
43.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
8.20%
Livability
78
Business
65
View Full Profile
Gujranwala
#8
Punjab, Pakistan
73.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$54
Avg Salary
$2,808
Cost Index
Commute
min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
3.62%
Unemployment
5.42%
Livability
65
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Gander and Gujranwala.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored