Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Gelsenkirchen vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
View Gelsenkirchen profile
#96 in Germany
47
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Gelsenkirchen scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Gelsenkirchen
Grants Pass
Livability
65
70
Affordability
88
65
Business
54
60
Growth
52
62

Cost of Living

Gelsenkirchen is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 35% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Gelsenkirchen's average rent is 55% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricGelsenkirchenGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,450-55%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$350$400-13%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$200$150+33%
Monthly Total
$1,670$2,570-35%
Cost Index
72112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 63% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Gelsenkirchen is estimated at $28,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricGelsenkirchenGrants Pass
Average Salary
$24,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$28,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
33,333 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$22,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricGelsenkirchenGrants Pass
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
74.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Gelsenkirchen. Gelsenkirchen scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Gelsenkirchen leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGelsenkirchenGrants Pass
Commute Time
26 min18 min
Transit Score
68.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
64.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
48.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Gelsenkirchen is the larger city — approximately 6.8x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGelsenkirchenGrants Pass
Population
271,78540,051
Pop. Growth
0.72%0.90%
Median Age
43.040.8
Unemployment
14.60%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Gelsenkirchen
Advantages
Median apartment purchase prices remain exceptionally affordable at approximately €139 per square foot in the city center per Numbeo data.
Average monthly rental rates are among the lowest in Germany, offering significant cost relief for renters.
Extensive green infrastructure, including the expansive Nordsternpark and Emscher Landscape Park trail networks.
Excellent regional transit connectivity via the Gelsenkirchen Hauptbahnhof and major surrounding autobahns (A2, A40, A42).
Rich cultural and sports heritage anchored by FC Schalke 04 and the distinctive Musiktheater im Revier.
Drawbacks
The city records one of the highest municipal unemployment rates in western Germany, standing around 14.6% per federal labor statistics.
Average disposable household incomes trail significantly behind the national German average.
Socioeconomic challenges persist, including elevated child poverty rates and heavy reliance on state welfare support.
Older industrial housing stock often requires substantial energy efficiency and modernization investments.
Local government budgets face structural deficits, limiting extensive public-led urban enhancement projects.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Gelsenkirchen
#96
North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
47.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$24,000
Cost Index
72
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
68.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.72%
Unemployment
14.60%
Livability
65
Business
54
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Gelsenkirchen and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored