Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

General Escobedo vs Akron

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nuevo León, Mexico
View General Escobedo profile
#13 in Mexico
80
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Akron profile
#575 in USA
46
Overall Score
General Escobedo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

General Escobedo
Akron
Livability
68
65
Affordability
78
100
Business
74
55
Growth
75
40

Cost of Living

General Escobedo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 63% lower than in Akron. Housing costs are a major driver: General Escobedo's average rent is 60% lower than Akron's.
MetricGeneral EscobedoAkronDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,123-60%
Groceries
$260$742-65%
Utilities
$85$234-64%
Transport
$50$357-86%
Healthcare
$120$130-8%
Monthly Total
$965$2,586-63%
Cost Index
4285out of 100

Salary & Income

Akron offers 83% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Akron delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in General Escobedo is estimated at $9,500 vs $66,000 in Akron.
MetricGeneral EscobedoAkron
Average Salary
$12,500$73,000
Salary Needed
$9,500$66,000
Purchasing Power
29,762 idx85,882 idx
Household Income
$13,800$48,076

Climate Comparison

General Escobedo runs warmer on average — a 74.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, General Escobedo comes out ahead with 295 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — General Escobedo sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricGeneral EscobedoAkron
Avg Temp
74.60°F°F
Summer High
94.20°F°F
Winter Low
49.90°F°F
Rainfall
16.30 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
295
Humidity
55.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Akron has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,500 minutes (108 hours) per year compared to General Escobedo. General Escobedo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
MetricGeneral EscobedoAkron
Commute Time
35 min22 min
Transit Score
52.0/100—
Walkability
48.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
58.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

General Escobedo is the larger city — approximately 2.6x the population of Akron. From a growth perspective, General Escobedo is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, General Escobedo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGeneral EscobedoAkron
Population
485,129189,664
Pop. Growth
2.10%—
Median Age
29.036.9
Unemployment
3.10%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

General Escobedo
Advantages
Strategic location within the Monterrey metropolitan area provides exceptional access to major industrial parks and manufacturing supply chains.
Significantly lower housing and daily living costs compared to major US cities and central Mexico metropolitan areas.
Robust job market driven by active nearshoring, manufacturing, and continuous industrial park expansion.
Abundant sunny days per year (295 days) support an active outdoor lifestyle and community recreation.
Continual municipal investments in infrastructure, security technology, and public parks improve overall urban livability.
Drawbacks
High car dependency and heavy peak-hour traffic congestion along major industrial corridors and commuter highways.
Summer temperatures regularly reach extreme highs averaging 94.2°F, driving up seasonal energy and cooling costs.
Varying security conditions across different neighborhoods require careful research when selecting a place to live.
Limited walkability in newly developed suburban and industrial zones outside of central commercial districts.
Air quality can occasionally be impacted by regional industrial activity and vehicular emissions within the Monterrey basin.
Akron
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Akron is 15% lower than the national average, making it a highly affordable city.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, with average monthly rent at $1,123 and median home prices around $153,000.
Akron has a diverse economy with strong industries including healthcare, manufacturing, and the polymer sector.
The city offers a public transportation system (METRO RTA) with affordable monthly passes at $50.
Healthcare costs in Akron are approximately 14% lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Akron has a high crime rate, with an overall crime rate 50% above the national average and a safety grade of C-.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline of -0.9% annually.
Akron has a negative job growth rate, with a 0.461% decline in employed population in 2024.
The lifestyle in Akron is largely car-dependent, with most errands requiring a vehicle and an average Walk Score of 48.
The median household income of $48,076 in 2024 is below the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

General Escobedo
#13
Nuevo León, Mexico
79.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$12,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
295/yr
Avg Temp
74.60°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
3.10%
Livability
68
Business
74
View Full Profile
Akron
#575
Ohio, USA
46.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,123
Avg Salary
$73,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between General Escobedo and Akron.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored